Here's a list of 4 star films
Dr. Strangelove
Anatomy of a Murder
Lawrence of Arabia
The Last Detail
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Blow-Up
Apocalypse Now
Raging Bull
Amadeus
La Strada
Last Tango in Paris
The Exorcist
I called you out, now step up to the plate Arp.
You want a list you got it
OK Arp here's the list of films I saw all year WITH ratings (I'm using a 5 star system). There may be one or two exceptions, but this is 98% of what i saw at the theatres:
(also, some titles are late releases in Canada, so some of these others may have seen earlier)
-121 films-
LOTR: The Two Towers ****
Hulk ****
Winged Migration ****
City of God ****
Russian Ark *****
Spider ****
The Pianist *****
Pirates of the Carribean ****
Seabiscuit ***
Swimming Pool ****
Finding Nemo ****
Mystic River ***
Intolerable Cruelty ****
Kiarostami's TEN ****
Elephant ****
School of Rock ****
Kill Bill vol. 1 *****
Master and Commander ****
The Barbarian Invasions ****
Rashomon *****
Stray Dog ****
Yojimbo ****
Sanjuro ****
The Hidden Fortress ****
Throne of Blood *****
High and Low *****
Ikiru ****
Dersu-Uzala *****
Red Beard *****
Total Balalaika Show ****
Rocky VI ***
Freedom (Thru The Wire) ***
These Boots ****
Those Were The Days ****
Drifting Clouds ****
The Match Factory Girl ****
I Hired a Contract Killer *****
Take care of your scarf, Tatjana ****
Shadows in Paradise ***
(The short films of Richard Massingham):
Tell Me if it Hurts ****
Pedestrian Crossing ***
Coughs and Sneezes ***
Miles an Hour **
Warning to Travellers **
The Travel By Air/Flights of Fancy **
Post Haste/Post Early For Christmas **
Elopement in France **
The Five-Inch Bather **
Watch Your Meters **
What a Life! ***
Jet Propelled Germs ***
An Englishman's Home ***
Hankerchief Drill ****
The Cure **
The Lady Vanishes *
(Czech Retrospective):
The Pied Piper ***
Who Killed Jessie? ****
Down to the Cellar ****
Little Otik ****
Valerie and her Week of Wonders *****
The Fall of the House of Usher ****
Food *****
The Raven ***
The Fifth Horseman is Fear ***
Israel's Secret Weapon **
Blood Diamonds **
Teatro Amazonas *
FRENCH ANIMATION FESTIVAL:
The Shelter ***
Scraps ***
Final Invention ****
The First Sunday in August **
From Another City **
The Bath **
Keeping Mum *****
Maaz ****
Child of the Open Sea ****
Pilots ***
The Monk and The Fish ****
The Flight of the Wright Bros. **
The Great Migration **
Revolution **
Birds in Cages Can't Fly **
Migrations ****
Words in the Air **
The Well **
Guano! **
The Apartment Cat ***
The Adventures of Leon/We're not Savages **
Zebras ***
Du Zero des Arenes ***
The Cow Who Wanted To Jump Over The Church ***
Vermillion **
Rene and Gisele **
At The Ends of The Earth ****
The Triplettes of Belleville *****
Christ Mass Sex Dance ****
Faust 4 *****
Coupling ****
Cinerama Adventure *****
Horns and Halos ***
Riding The Tiger *
Grill Point **
Under The Stars ***
Bread and Milk (Black and white) **
Kites Over Helsinki ****
The Invisible **
The Book of Eve ***
Leaving By The Way **
Country **
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly ****
A Fistful of Dollars ***
For a Few Dollars More ***
A Fistful of Dynamite ****
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans *****
I might also add that I saw several of these titles multiple times...