Storyboarding and scheduling are extremely important.
Some people told me that I shouldn't use a tripod for my feature because it will look like a porno film. They told me I should handhold the...
Type: Posts; User: treadman
Storyboarding and scheduling are extremely important.
Some people told me that I shouldn't use a tripod for my feature because it will look like a porno film. They told me I should handhold the...
The first five letters of my last name with the word man added..it's one of the nicknames I had in high school...
I adore cinema. I'm getting into directing..my first film goes into production...
Woody had made an earlier mocumentary in 1969 called TAKE THE MONEY AND RUN..I think he's done two more since ZELIG:
HUSBANDS AND WIVES (1992) and SWEET AND LOWDOWN (1999)..the latter film has its...
Didn't care for UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG.
STROMBOLI is not Rossellini's best..far better is OPEN CITY.
MY BEST FIEND..one of the best documentaries I've ever seen about films..although surely...
WHAT A GIRL WANTS was just as bad as the original, THE RELUCTANT DEBUTANTE (1957)..it was less a comedy of manners than a ripoff of an even worse film THE PRINCESS DIARIES (2001).
My preference:
1) EVIL DEAD II
2) EVIL DEAD
3) ARMY OF DARKNESS
EVIL DEAD II is a masterpiece, albeit a very atypical and bizarre masterpiece.
EVIL DEAD I think has some great chills and...
Green just wrapped his newest film UNDERTOW scheduled for release in 2004 by Miramax.
He's also going to start A CONFEDERACY OF DUNCES. I can't think of a more perfect director for the job. I...
DAY FOR NIGHT is just my personal favorite foreign film (as well as my personal favorite Truffaut film). It's so many things: 1) a great hybrid of comedy and drama; 2) the best film ever made about...
I don't like ALL foriegn language films, but the ones I DO like invigorate me like the best of yesteryear...Here's my personal Top 10, although I could easily add more Kurosawa, Bergman and Truffaut...
People who find it slow are the kind who will only go to popcorn flicks. by nature, these people have zero tolerance for a film that takes its' time telling its' story and has something intelligent...
I couldn't agree more. This movie was so overrated and it's only Denzel's performance that saves it from being shipped to The Land of the Forgotten Flicks.
I am so sick of people being proclaimed...
Those three are far from his best work. I wholeheartedly recommend his 80s work, which to me is his peak period when he was churning out one great movie after another..the only weak links of that...
Allen's best films (number is spot on Ten Best list if applicable)
60s
TAKE THE MONEY AND RUN (#4)
70s
SLEEPER (#7)
LOVE AND DEATH (#9)
INTERIORS (#3)
MANHATTAN (#10)
This is the best film I've seen so far this year. And Sony totally threw it away like an unwanted rag.
The scope photography is the best of the year. Green is like the new Terrence Malick only...
The best film I've seen so far this year is ALL THE REAL GIRLS, David Gordon Green's follow-up to GEORGE WASHINGTON (2000)..Sony threw this away too early in the year and shame on them. This movie is...
1. APOCALYPSE NOW REDUX
2. GOSFORD PARK
3. THE TAILOR OF PANAMA
4. BRIDGET JONES' DIARY
5. IN THE BEDROOM
6. THE DEEP END
7. FINAL FANTASY and WAKING LIFE
8. A BEAUTIFUL MIND
9. TOWN AND...
1. 2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick)
2. CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz)
3. NASHVILLE (Robert Altman)
4. THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder)
5. THE PRODUCERS (Mel Brooks)
6 ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA...
TAMING OF THE SHREW (Zefferelli, 1967)
ROMEO AND JULIET (Zefferelli, 1968)
HAMLET (Branagh, 1996)
HENRY V (Branagh, 1989)
RICHARD III (Olivier, 1955)
1. AUTO FOCUS
2. SPIRITED AWAY
3. ADAPTATION
4. ABOUT SCHMIDT
5. 13 CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING
6. LAST ORDERS
7. MINORITY REPORT
8. FEMME FATALE
9. INSOMNIA
10. PUNCH...
Universal wants to take De Palma's SCARFACE and lay in a rap soundtrack as the score for a proposed Special Edition for DVD release...
This is a spectacular mistake..what do they think film is? A...
De Palma is a cinematic genius. Far too many people brand him a misogynist and a rip off artist- of which he is neither. As for the first charge, if you look at his work, the women are almost always...
My ratings for De Palma's films:
THE WEDDING PARTY **
GREETINGS ***
HI MOM! ***1/2
GET TO KNOW YOUR RABBIT ***
SISTERS ****
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE ****
OBSESSION ****
CARRIE ****