Wow, I had all but forgotten about this Film Forum and your wonderful posts Oscar. Glad to see you are still "into" cinema - so am I. I haven't seen a film by Ann Hui for a long time. Last one must...
Type: Posts; User: Sano
Wow, I had all but forgotten about this Film Forum and your wonderful posts Oscar. Glad to see you are still "into" cinema - so am I. I haven't seen a film by Ann Hui for a long time. Last one must...
The three films by Bartas are available on VHS in the Netherlands. Don't know how to purchase them though...
Tokyo Decadence is available on DVD only in a censored version (20 to 40 minutes...
Don'T#t think there's any "Nostalgia" in Wild at Heart.
And as I've said before, I don't think the characters reflect Lynch ;-)
Regarding Oshii.
I actually think my opinion would be shared by...
Great effort Oscar!!!
I also like to find obscure titles and inform people that more movies should be available on home video.
Some of the films you've mentioned I consider masterpieces, but I...
I noticed your review of "Innocence: Ghost in the shell". Glad you noticed the philosophical depth of it. Hoberman seemed to have no clue what it is all about.
But I still think the masterful...
Just read your short take on Wild at Heart.
The guy you quote wrote:
Looked like this to me the first time, but nah Lynch is doing what he is always doing.
There is no "vicious,...
Yes, Kiarostami :-)))
Close-up was one of the best movie experiences in my life, and though I was stood up by a woman I loved before the screening, i left the theater in a state of bliss.
If...
I like Woody Allen, but not as much as it might apeear. I'm one of the very few people (Ih ope there ARE OTHERS) who thinks that Sweet and Lowdown and Celebrity are the two best films from the 15...
Didn't notice your first reply Oscar.
Yes, I picked it up two years ago in my local videostore because I remembered the name of the director. But the film is also stylistically a departure...
Thanks.
Yes, that's Boro, just couldn't type the full title due to space restriction. He is one of my top ten directors, but seems to be awfully neglected nowadays. There's a good article at...
Haven't seen "Not reconciled" but your review makes it seem very interesting to me. Had forgotten that some of the controversy concerned Heinrich Böll's novel. A friend of mine is a huge fan of Böll...
Again a very difficult year. It seems like I've seen dozens of great films in 1998
1. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick / USA, Canada)
2. Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Julio Medem / Spain,...
Wow, you sound like you've just seen your first film by Straub/Huillet :-) I liked the film very much when I saw it for the first time this year on a Japanese DVD and immediately wrote a review,...
Boy, this is a very difficult year. Lots of great films, so this list has to be taken with a grain of salt.
1. Pola X (Les Carax / France, Switzerland, Germany, Japan)
2. Being John Malkovich...
1. Verrückt bleiben - verliebt bleiben (Elfi Mikesch / Germany)
2. The Butcher Boy (Neil Jordan / Ireland, USA)
3. Lost Highway (David Lynch / USA, France)
4. Fireworks (Takeshi Kitano / Japan)...
Now I'm surprised too. I always thaught Mason to be one of the most talented actors of his generation.
You started a great thread Oscar. I had lots of fun reading through it, and I'd like to see...
found this nice little thread for the opportunity of my first post.
Some interesting films were already mentioned.
Here's my list of the best I've seen from 1990.
1. Close Up (Abbas Kiarostami /...