The 20th Independent Spirit Awards will be held on Saturday, February 26, 2005, in Santa Monica.
http://www.ifp.org/calendar/program....=138&chapter=2

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer)

Baadasssss!
Producer: Mario Van Peebles

Kinsey
Producer: Gail Mutrux

Maria Full of Grace
Producer: Paul Mezey

Primer
Producer: Shane Carruth

Sideways
Producer: Michael London


BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)

Brother to Brother
Director: Rodney Evans
Producers: Rodney Evans, Jim McKay, Isen Robbins, Aimee Schoof

Garden State
Director: Zach Braff
Producers: Pamela Abdy, Gary Gilbert, Dan Halsted, Richard Klubeck

Napoleon Dynamite
Director: Jared Hess
Producers: Jeremy Coon, Sean C. Covel, Chris Wyatt

Saints and Soldiers
Director: Ryan Little
Producers: Adam Abel, Ryan Little

The Woodsman
Director: Nicole Kassell
Producer: Lee Daniels


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; Award given to the writer, director, and producer)

Down to the Bone
Director: Debra Granik
Writers: Debra Granik, Richard Lieske
Producers: Susan Leber, Anne Rosellini

Mean Creek
Writer/Director: Jacob Aaron Estes
Producers: Susan Johnson, Rick Rosenthal, Hagai Shaham

On the Outs
Directors: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik
Writer: Lori Silverbush
Producers: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik

Robbing Peter
Writer/Director: Mario F. de la Vega
Producers: T. Todd Flinchum, Lisa Y. Garibay, Mario F. de la Vega

Unknown Soldier
Writer/Director: Ferenc Toth
Producers: Sean Bachrodt, Seth Eisman, Chachi Senior, Ferenc Toth


BEST DIRECTOR
Shane Carruth, Primer

Joshua Marston, Maria Full of Grace

Alexander Payne, Sideways

Walter Salles, The Motorcycle Diaries

Mario Van Peebles, Baadasssss!


BEST SCREENPLAY
Mario Van Peebles & Dennis Haggerty, Baadasssss!

Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, Before Sunset

Tod Williams, The Door in the Floor

Bill Condon, Kinsey

Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Sideways


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Rodney Evans, Brother to Brother

Zach Braff, Garden State

Joshua Marston, Maria Full of Grace

Shane Carruth, Primer

Mario F. De La Vega, Robbing Peter


BEST FEMALE LEAD

Kimberly Elise, Woman Thou Art Loosed

Vera Farmiga, Down to the Bone

Judy Marte, On the Outs

Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace

Kyra Sedgwick, Cavedweller


BEST MALE LEAD

Kevin Bacon, The Woodsman

Jeff Bridges, The Door in the Floor

Jamie Foxx, Redemption

Paul Giamatti, Sideways

Liam Neeson, Kinsey


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Cate Blanchett, Coffee and Cigarettes

Loretta Devine, Woman Thou Art Loosed

Virginia Madsen, Sideways

Robin Simmons, Robbing Peter

Yenny Paola Vega, Maria Full of Grace


BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Thomas Haden Church, Sideways

Jon Gries, Napoleon Dynamite

Aidan Quinn, Cavedweller

Roger Robinson, Brother to Brother

Peter Sarsgaard, Kinsey


BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
(Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)

Anthony Mackie, Brother to Brother

Louie Olivos, Jr., Robbing Peter

Hannah Pilkes, The Woodsman

Rodrigo de la Serna, The Motorcycle Diaries

David Sullivan, Primer


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tim Orr, Dandelion

Eric Gautier, The Motorcycle Diaries

David Greene, Redemption

Ryan Little, Saints and Soldiers

Maryse Alberti, We Don't Live Here Anymore


BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director)

Bright Leaves
Director: Ross McElwee

Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed
Director: Shola Lynch

Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust
Directors: Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky

Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
Directors: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky

Tarnation
Director: Jonathan Caouette


BEST FOREIGN FILM
(Award given to the director)

Bad Education (Spain)
Director: Pedro Almodóvar

Oasis (South Korea)
Director: Lee Chang-Dong

Red Lights (France)
Director: Cédric Kahn

The Sea Inside (Spain)
Director: Alejandro Amenábar

Yesterday (South Africa)
Director: Darrell James Roodt