Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Independent Spirit Awards 2005

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    CA, United States
    Posts
    441

    Independent Spirit Awards 2005

    The 20th Independent Spirit Awards will be held on Saturday, February 26, 2005, in Santa Monica.
    http://www.ifp.org/calendar/program....=138&chapter=2

    BEST FEATURE
    (Award given to the producer)

    Baadasssss!
    Producer: Mario Van Peebles

    Kinsey
    Producer: Gail Mutrux

    Maria Full of Grace
    Producer: Paul Mezey

    Primer
    Producer: Shane Carruth

    Sideways
    Producer: Michael London


    BEST FIRST FEATURE
    (Award given to the director and producer)

    Brother to Brother
    Director: Rodney Evans
    Producers: Rodney Evans, Jim McKay, Isen Robbins, Aimee Schoof

    Garden State
    Director: Zach Braff
    Producers: Pamela Abdy, Gary Gilbert, Dan Halsted, Richard Klubeck

    Napoleon Dynamite
    Director: Jared Hess
    Producers: Jeremy Coon, Sean C. Covel, Chris Wyatt

    Saints and Soldiers
    Director: Ryan Little
    Producers: Adam Abel, Ryan Little

    The Woodsman
    Director: Nicole Kassell
    Producer: Lee Daniels


    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
    (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; Award given to the writer, director, and producer)

    Down to the Bone
    Director: Debra Granik
    Writers: Debra Granik, Richard Lieske
    Producers: Susan Leber, Anne Rosellini

    Mean Creek
    Writer/Director: Jacob Aaron Estes
    Producers: Susan Johnson, Rick Rosenthal, Hagai Shaham

    On the Outs
    Directors: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik
    Writer: Lori Silverbush
    Producers: Lori Silverbush, Michael Skolnik

    Robbing Peter
    Writer/Director: Mario F. de la Vega
    Producers: T. Todd Flinchum, Lisa Y. Garibay, Mario F. de la Vega

    Unknown Soldier
    Writer/Director: Ferenc Toth
    Producers: Sean Bachrodt, Seth Eisman, Chachi Senior, Ferenc Toth


    BEST DIRECTOR
    Shane Carruth, Primer

    Joshua Marston, Maria Full of Grace

    Alexander Payne, Sideways

    Walter Salles, The Motorcycle Diaries

    Mario Van Peebles, Baadasssss!


    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Mario Van Peebles & Dennis Haggerty, Baadasssss!

    Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, Before Sunset

    Tod Williams, The Door in the Floor

    Bill Condon, Kinsey

    Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Sideways


    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    Rodney Evans, Brother to Brother

    Zach Braff, Garden State

    Joshua Marston, Maria Full of Grace

    Shane Carruth, Primer

    Mario F. De La Vega, Robbing Peter


    BEST FEMALE LEAD

    Kimberly Elise, Woman Thou Art Loosed

    Vera Farmiga, Down to the Bone

    Judy Marte, On the Outs

    Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace

    Kyra Sedgwick, Cavedweller


    BEST MALE LEAD

    Kevin Bacon, The Woodsman

    Jeff Bridges, The Door in the Floor

    Jamie Foxx, Redemption

    Paul Giamatti, Sideways

    Liam Neeson, Kinsey


    BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    Cate Blanchett, Coffee and Cigarettes

    Loretta Devine, Woman Thou Art Loosed

    Virginia Madsen, Sideways

    Robin Simmons, Robbing Peter

    Yenny Paola Vega, Maria Full of Grace


    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    Thomas Haden Church, Sideways

    Jon Gries, Napoleon Dynamite

    Aidan Quinn, Cavedweller

    Roger Robinson, Brother to Brother

    Peter Sarsgaard, Kinsey


    BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
    (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)

    Anthony Mackie, Brother to Brother

    Louie Olivos, Jr., Robbing Peter

    Hannah Pilkes, The Woodsman

    Rodrigo de la Serna, The Motorcycle Diaries

    David Sullivan, Primer


    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Tim Orr, Dandelion

    Eric Gautier, The Motorcycle Diaries

    David Greene, Redemption

    Ryan Little, Saints and Soldiers

    Maryse Alberti, We Don't Live Here Anymore


    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    (Award given to the director)

    Bright Leaves
    Director: Ross McElwee

    Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed
    Director: Shola Lynch

    Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust
    Directors: Menachem Daum, Oren Rudavsky

    Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
    Directors: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky

    Tarnation
    Director: Jonathan Caouette


    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    (Award given to the director)

    Bad Education (Spain)
    Director: Pedro Almodóvar

    Oasis (South Korea)
    Director: Lee Chang-Dong

    Red Lights (France)
    Director: Cédric Kahn

    The Sea Inside (Spain)
    Director: Alejandro Amenábar

    Yesterday (South Africa)
    Director: Darrell James Roodt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Buffalo / NYC
    Posts
    1,107
    While this ceremony certainly won't have the grandiosity of the one on Sunday, I've enjoyed it in the past due to its casuelness - and, of course, John Waters' opening rant is always interesting to hear. It will be broadcasted live on IFC later today (5:00 ET, I think).

    Overall, I prefer the choices presented to us in the "Foreign Film" category here compared to the Oscars.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    CA, United States
    Posts
    441
    oh no,
    unfortunately i do NOT have IFC or Bravo ...
    i cannot watch the ceremony ...

    anyway, i am keen on these 3 categories!!!

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    My vote:
    -- Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, Before Sunset

    But will it go to ...
    -- Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Sideways

    BEST MALE LEAD
    My vote:
    -- Kevin Bacon, The Woodsman

    But will it go to
    -- Paul Giamatti, Sideways

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    I have NOT watched RED LIGHTS or YESTERDAY

    I think THE SEA INSIDE will win,
    BUT even BAD EDUCATION and OASIS are very good.
    So, I do NOT mind any of them winning ...
    ;)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    CA, United States
    Posts
    441
    2005 SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

    Best Feature
    Sideways
    Produced by Michael London

    Best First Feature
    Garden State
    Directed by Zach Braff
    Produced by Pamela Abdy, Gary Gilbert, Dan Halsted, Richard Klubeck

    John Cassavetes Award
    Mean Creek
    Written & Directed by Jacob Aaron Estes
    Produced by Susan Johnson, Rick Rosenthal, Hagai Shaham

    Best Director
    Alexander Payne
    Sideways

    Best Screenplay
    Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
    Sideways

    Best First Screenplay
    Joshua Martson
    Maria Full of Grace

    Best Male Lead
    Paul Giamatti
    Sideways

    Best Female Lead
    Catalina Sandino Moreno
    Maria Full of Grace

    Best Supporting Female
    Virginia Madsen
    Sideways

    Best Supporting Male
    Thomas Haden Church
    Sideways

    Best Debut Performance
    Rodrigo de la Serna
    The Motorcycle Diaries

    Best Cinematography
    Eric Gautier
    The Motorcycle Diaries

    Best Documentary
    Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
    Directed by Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky

    Best Foreign Film
    The Sea Inside
    Directed by Alejandro Amenábar

    Bravo/American Express Producers Award
    Gina Kwon

    Turning Leaf Someone To Watch Award
    Jem Cohen
    Chain

    DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
    Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman
    Born into Brothels

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4,662
    Payne in the ass!
    Glad I didn't bother as I find most winners overrated or undeserving except for Ms. Moreno's perf and perhaps The Sea Inside.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •