1. KUNDUN (Martin Scorsese)
2. THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Atom Egoyan)
3. THE APOSTLE (Robert Duvall)
-- THE BUTCHER BOY (Neil Jordan)
-- FAST, CHEAP & OUT OF CONTROL (Errol Morris)
-- PUBLIC HOUSING (Fred Wiseman)
8. AMISTAD (Steven Spielberg)
-- L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Curtis Hanson)
-- THE SECOND CIVIL WAR (Joe Dante)
--TITANIC (James Cameron)
-- WINGS OF THE DOVE (Iain Softley)
Runners Up
Lost Highway (Lynch), In the Company of Men (LaBute), 4 Little Girls (Lee), The Tango Lesson (Potter),Jackie Brown, Chasing Amy, Love and Death on Long Island (Kwietniowski), Boogie Nights (Anderson), As Good as it Gets (JL Brooks), Affliction (Schrader), The Pillow Book (Greenaway), Gummo (Korine).
A good year overall. Other very enjoyable and interesting films include: Little Dieter Needs to Fly, The End of Violence, Donnie Brasco, The Ice Storm, The Spanish Prisoner, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Alien:Resurrection, and Children of the Revolution.
Bookmarks