I thought it'd be interesting how my 2011 list has changed based on repeat viewings since March of 2012. I will post a before and after list.
BEST FILMS OF 2011 (Original List)
1.NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT (Chile)
2.MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Portugal)
3.I TRAVEL BECAUSE I HAVE TO, I COME BACK BECAUSE I LOVE YOU (Brazil)
4.TUESDAY, AFTER CHRISTMAS (Romania)
5.UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Thailand)
6.LE QUATTRO VOLTE (Italy)
7.A DANGEROUS METHOD (UK/Canada)
8.MILDRED PIERCE (USA)
9.THE TIME THAT REMAINS (Palestine)
10. (tie) A SEPARATION (Iran)
CERTIFIED COPY (Iran)
RUNNERS UP:
POETRY (South Korea)
THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Spain)
PUTTY HILL (USA)
TERRI (USA)
FILM SOCIALISME (France)
HUGO (USA)
THE ARBOR (UK)
MEEK’S CUTOFF (USA)
TOMBOY (France)
ROAD TO NOWHERE (USA)
HONORABLE MENTION
THE TREE OF LIFE (USA)
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (US/UK)
A USEFUL LIFE (Uruguay)
THE FUTURE (USA)
N.E.D.S. (UK)
BLACK IN LATIN AMERICA (USA)
INTO THE ABYSS (USA)
LE HAVRE (Finland)
CITY OF LIFE AND DEATH (China)
HIGHER GROUND (USA)
Revised List
BEST FILM OF 2011
A SEPARATION (Iran)
THE ARBOR (UK)
MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Portugal)
NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT (Chile)
THE TREE OF LIFE (USA)
6th (tie)
I TRAVEL BECAUSE I HAVE TO, I COME BACK BECAUSE I LOVE YOU (Brazil)
LE QUATTRO VOLTE (Italy)
TUESDAY, AFTER CHRISTMAS (Romania)
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Thailand)
10th (tie)
MILDRED PIERCE (USA)
THE TIME THAT REMAINS (Palestine)
RUNNERS UP:
CERTIFIED COPY (Iran)
A DANGEROUS METHOD (UK/Canada)
PUTTY HILL (USA)
POETRY (South Korea)
TOMBOY (France)
TERRI (USA)
FILM SOCIALISME (France)
HUGO (USA)
MEEK’S CUTOFF (USA)
LE HAVRE (Finland)
HONORABLE MENTION
THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Spain)
ROAD TO NOWHERE (USA)
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (US/UK)
A USEFUL LIFE (Uruguay)
THE FUTURE (USA)
N.E.D.S. (UK)
BLACK IN LATIN AMERICA (USA)
INTO THE ABYSS (USA)
CITY OF LIFE AND DEATH (China)
HIGHER GROUND (USA)
Bookmarks