It has taken me longer than usual to produce a list for 2012 because I had to catch up with many notable 2012 releases. I still have not seen 2 films that have many admirers: Tabu and Django Unchained. However, I've been able to watch the top 10 (or 11) at least twice so I feel confident about listing them in such a prominent place. Rankings within the "runners up" and "honorable mention" categories is not to be taken as definite. The differences between films in these categories is not of great significance. Note: I have ties at #1, #4, and #7, order in each is alphabetical. That is why Amour is listed before The Mill and the Cross, for example.
Amour (France)
The Loneliest Planet (USA/Germany)
The Mill and the Cross (Poland-Sweden)
The Turin Horse (Hungary)
The Deep Blue Sea (UK)
Las Acacias (Argentina)
Once upon a time in Anatolia (Turkey)
The Hunter (Iran)
Neighboring Sounds (Brazil)
This is Not a Film (Iran)
Runners-Up
The Kid with a Bike (Belgium-France)
Post Mortem (Chile)
Bernie (USA)
Beasts of Southern Wild (USA)
Moonrise Kingdom (USA)
Oslo August 31st (Norway)
Cosmopolis (Canada)
Cafe de Flore (Canada)
The Day He Arrives (So. Korea)
Elena (Russia)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
Silver Linings Playbook (USA)
Honorable Mention:
Two Years at Sea, Keep the Lights On, Unforgivable, Walker, Waiting for Sugar Man, The Secret World of Arrietty, Argo, Lincoln, Zero Dark Thirty, Sister, Barbara, Take this Waltz, Intouchables, Holy Motors, 4:44 Last Day on Earth, The Master, Wuthering Heights, Goodbye First Love, Rust and Bone, Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry, The Central Park 5, Keyhole.
Bookmarks