U.S. Dramatic Competition
Grand Jury Prize Award: The Miseducation of Cameron Post, directed by Desiree Akhavan
Audience Award: Burden, directed by Andrew Heckler
Directing Award: The Kindergarten Teacher, directed by Sara Colangelo
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Nancy, written by Christina Choe
Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Monsters and Men, directed by Reinaldo Marcus
Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking: I Think We're Alone Now, Reed Morano
Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting, Benjamin Dickey, Blaze
U.S. Documentary Competition
Grand Jury Prize Award: Kailish, directed by Derek Doneen
Audience Award: The Sentence, directed by Rudy Valdez
Directing Award, On Her Shoulders, directed by Alexandria Bombach
Special Jury Award for Social Impact: Crime + Punishment, directed by Stephen Maing
Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: Hale County This Morning, This Evening, directed by RaMell Ross
Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: Minding the Gap, directed by Bing Liu
Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Three Identical Strangers, directed by Tim Wardle
Wolrd Cinema Dramatic Competition
Grand Jury Prize: Butterflies, directed by Tolga Karacelik
Audience Award: The Guilty, directed by Gustav Moller
Directing Award: And Breathe Normally, directed by Isold Uggadottir
Special Jury Award for Acting:: Valerie Bertucceli, The Queen of Fear
Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Time Share (Tiemp Compartido), written by Julio Chavezmontes and Sebastian Hofmann
Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: Dead Pigs, directed by Cathy Yan
World Cinema Documentary Compeition
Grand Jury Prize: Of Fathers and Sons, directed by Talai Derki
Audience Award: This Is Home, directed by Alexandra Shiva
Directing Award: Shirkers, directed by Sandi Tan
Special Jury Award: Matangi/Maya/M.I.A., directed by Stephen Loveridge
Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Genesis 2.0, Peter Indergand and Maxim Arbugaev
Special Jury Award for Editing: Our New President, Maxim Pozdorovkin and Matvey Kulakov
NEXT
Audience Award: Search, directed by Aneesh Chaganty
Innovator Award: (tie) Night Comes On, directed by Jordana Spiro; We the Animals, directed by Jeremiah Zagar
Bookmarks