Official selection
Competition
Everybody Knows/Todos lo saben (dir: Asghar Farhadi) – opening film
At War/En guerre (dir: Stéphane Brizé)
Dogman (dir: Matteo Garrone)
Le Livre d’Image/The Image Book (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
Asako I & II (dir: Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Sorry Angel/Plaire, aimer, et courir vite (dir: Christophe Honoré)
Girls of the Sun/Les Filles du soleil (dir: Eva Husson)
Ash Is Purest White (Chinese: 江湖儿女) (dir: Jia Zhang-Ke)
Shoplifters/ 万引き家族 Manbiki Kazoku, (dir: Hirokazu Koreeda)
Capernaum/Capharnaüm (dir: Nadine Labaki)
Burning (dir: Lee Chang-Dong)
BlacKkKlansman (dir: Spike Lee)
Under the Silver Lake (dir: David Robert Mitchell)
Three Faces (dir: Jafar Panahi)
Cold War (dir: Pawel Pawlikowski)
Lazzaro Felice/My Bitter Land (dir: Alice Rohrwacher)
Yomeddineيوم الدين (dir: AB Shawky)
Leto (L’Été/Summer) (dir: Kirill Serebrennikov)
Un Certain Regard
Runs 8-19 May 2018.
Opening Night Film: Donbass (dir. Sergei Loznitsa)
Angel Face (dir: Vanessa Filho)
Border/Gräns (dir: Ali Abbasi)
El Angel (dir: Luis Ortega)
Euphoria (dir: Valeria Golino)
Friend (dir: Wanuri Kahiu)
The Gentle Indifference of the World (dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
Girl (dir: Lukas Dhont)
The Harvesters (dir: Etienne Kallos)
In My Room (dir: Ulrich Köhler)
Little Tickles (dir: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
My Favorite Fabric (dir: Gaya Jiji)
On Your Knees, Guys (Sextape) (dir: Antoine Desrosières)
Sofia (dir: Meyem Benm’Barek)
Out of competition
Solo: A Star Wars Story (dir: Ron Howard)
Le Grand Bain/Sink or Swim (dir: Gilles Lellouche)
Little Tickles/Les chatouilles (dir: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (dir: Bi Gan)
Midnight screenings
Arctic (dir: Joe Penna)
The Spy Gone North/공작 (dir: Yoon Jong-Bing)
Special screenings
10 Years in Thailand (dir: Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnon Sriphol & Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
The State Against Mandela and the Others (dir: Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte)
O Grande Circo Mistico/The Great Mystical Circus (dir: Carlo Diegues)
Dead Souls (dir: Wang Bing)
To the Four Winds (dir: Michel Toesca)
La Traversée (dir: Romain Goupil)
Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (dir: Wim Wenders)
Closing film
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (dir: Terry Gilliam)
Directors’ Fortnight
Runs 9-19 May 2018.
Pajaros de Verano (Birds of Passage) (dirs: Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego) – opening film
Amin (dir: Philippe Faucon)
Carmen y Lola (dir: Arantxa Echevarria)
Climax (dir: Gaspar Noe)
Comprama un Revolver (Buy Me a Gun) (dir: Julio Hernandez Cordon)
Les Confins du Monde (dir: Guillaume Nicloux)
El Motoarrebatador (The Snatch Thief) (dir: Augustin Toscano)
En Liberte! (dir: Pierre Salvadori)
Joueurs (Treat Me Like Fire) (dir: Marie Monge)
Leave No Trace (dir: Debra Granik)
Los Silencios (dir: Beatriz Seigner)
The Pluto Moment (dir: Ming Zhang)
Mandy (dir: Panos Cosmatos)
Mirai (dir: Mamoru Hosoda)
Le Monde Est a Toi (dir: Romain Gavras)
Petra (dir: Jaime Rosales)
Samouni Road (dir: Stefano Savona)
Teret (The Load) (dir: Ognjen Glavonic)
Weldi (Dear Son) (dir: Mohamed Ben Attia)
Troppa Grazia (dir: Gianni Zanasi) – closing film
Critics Week
Runs 10-18 May 2018.
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
FEATURES
Wildlife, dir: Paul Dano (opening film)
Our Struggles, dir: Guillaume Senez
Shéhérazade, dir: Jean-Bernard Marlin
Guy, dir: Alex Lutz (closing film)
SHORT FILMS
La Chute (The Fall), dir: Boris Labbé
Third Kind, dir: Yorgos Zois
Ultra Pulpe (Apocalypse After), dir: Bertrand Mandico
FEATURE COMPETITION
Chris The Swiss, dir: Anja Kofmel
Diamantino, dirs: Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt
Egy Nap (One Day), dir: Zsófia Szilágyi
Fuga (Fugue), dir: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Kona Fer I Stríð (Woman At War), dir: Benedikt Erlingsson
Sauvage, dir: Camille Vidal-Naquet
Sir, dir: Rohena Gera
SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Amor, Avenidas Novas, dir: Duarte Coimbra
Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias (Hector Malot – The Last Day Of The Year), dir:
Mo-Bum-Shi-Min (Exemplary Citizen), dir: Kim Cheol-Hwi
Pauline Asservie (Pauline, Enslaved), dir: Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet
La Persistente, dir: Camille Lugan
Rapaz (Raptor), dir: Felipe Galvez
Schächer, dir: Flurin Giger
Tiikeri (The Tiger), dir: Mikko Myllylahti
Un Jour De Mariage (A Wedding Day), dir: Elias Belkeddar
Ya Normalniy (Normal), dir: Michael Borodin
The 2018 Cannes film festival runs 8-19 May
Bookmarks