Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: OSCARS 2022 Nominations and Winners

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,002

    OSCARS 2022 Nominations and Winners



    The 2022 Oscar Nominations

    Announced today, Feb. 8, 2022. The 94th Oscars will be announced March 27, 2022.

    BEST PICTURE
    “Belfast,” Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers

    “CODA,” Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers

    “Don’t Look Up,” Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers

    “Drive My Car,” Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer

    “Dune,” Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers

    “King Richard,” Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers

    “Licorice Pizza,” Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers

    “Nightmare Alley,” Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers

    “The Power of the Dog,” Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers

    “West Side Story,” Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
    BEST DIRECTOR

    Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)

    Ryűsuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)

    Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)

    Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)

    Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)
    BEST LEAD ACTOR

    Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

    Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)

    Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)

    Will Smith (“King Richard”)

    Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)
    BEST LEAD ACTRESS


    Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)

    Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)

    Penélope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”)

    Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)

    Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)
    BEST SUPPPORTING ACTDOR

    Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)

    Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)

    Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)

    J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)

    Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)

    Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)

    Judi Dench (“Belfast”

    Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

    Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    “CODA,” screenplay by Siân Heder

    “Drive My Car,” screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

    “Dune,” screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

    “The Lost Daughter,” written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

    “The Power of the Dog,” written by Jane Campion
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    “Belfast,” written by Kenneth Branagh

    “Don’t Look Up,” screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota

    “King Richard,” written by Zach Baylin

    “Licorice Pizza,” written by Paul Thomas Anderson

    “The Worst Person in the World,” written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    “Dune,” Greig Fraser

    “Nightmare Alley,” Dan Laustsen

    “The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner

    “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel

    “West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski
    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    “Encanto,” Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

    “Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sřrensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

    “Luca,” Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

    “The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

    “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

    “Affairs of the Art,” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

    “Bestia,” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

    “Boxballet,” Anton Dyakov

    “Robin Robin,” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

    “The Windshield Wiper,” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    “Cruella,” Jenny Beavan

    “Cyrano,” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

    “Dune,” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

    “Nightmare Alley,” Luis Sequeira

    “West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell
    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    “Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell

    “Dune,” Hans Zimmer

    “Encanto,” Germaine Franco

    “Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias

    “The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood
    BEST SOUND
    “Belfast,” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

    “Dune,” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

    “No Time to Die,” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

    “The Power of the Dog,” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

    “West Side Story,” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    “Be Alive” from “King Richard,” music and lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

    “Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto,” music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

    “Down To Joy” from “Belfast,” music and lyric by Van Morrison

    “No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

    “Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days,” music and lyric by Diane Warren
    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    “Ascension,” Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

    “Attica,” Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

    “Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sřrensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

    “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised),” Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

    “Writing With Fire,” Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

    “Audible,” Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

    “Lead Me Home,” Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

    “The Queen of Basketball,” Ben Proudfoot

    “Three Songs for Benazir,” Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

    “When We Were Bullies,” Jay Rosenblatt
    BEST FILM EDITING
    “Don’t Look Up,” Hank Corwin

    “Dune,” Joe Walker

    “King Richard”, Pamela Martin

    “The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras

    “Tick, Tick…Boom!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
    BEST INTERNATINAL FEATURE FILM

    “Drive My Car” (Japan)

    “Flee” (Denmark)

    “The Hand of God” (Italy)

    “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” (Bhutan)

    “The Worst Person in the World” (Norway)
    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    “Coming 2 America,” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

    “Cruella,” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

    “Dune,” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

    “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

    “House of Gucci,” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    “Dune,” production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

    “Nightmare Alley,” production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau

    “The Power of the Dog,” production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards

    “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh

    “West Side Story,” production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo
    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    “Dune,” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

    “Free Guy,” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

    “No Time to Die,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

    “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

    “Spider-Man: No Way Home,” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

    “Ala Kachuu – Take and Run,” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

    “The Dress,” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

    “The Long Goodbye,” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

    “On My Mind,” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

    “Please Hold,” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 02-12-2022 at 11:37 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •