Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Venice Film Festival, Aug. 31-Sept. 10, 2022

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    14,934

    Venice Film Festival, Aug. 31-Sept. 10, 2022

    Venice Film Festival 2022 (Aug. 31-Sept. 10)

    Julianne Moore is president of the jury this year. Special Lifetime Achievement Golden Lions will be presented to Catherine Deneuve and Paul Schrader.

    From Variety.. Films expected:

    DON'T WORRY DARLING (Olivia Wilde, Warner Bros.) with Florence Pugh, Harry Styles.
    TAR (Todd Field, Focus Features) with Cate Blanchett as a star orchestral conducdor
    BLONDE starring Ana de Armas.
    WHITE NOISE (Noah Baumbach, adapting Don DeeLillo's novel). With Adam Driver, Greta Gerwig, Jodie Turner-Smith - Opening Night Film (at the NYFF also)
    BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS (Alexander G. Iñárritu)
    ATHENA (Romain Gavras, cowritten with LES MISERABLES' Ladj Ly)
    BONES AND ALL (Luca Guadagnino) with Timothée Chalamet, Taylor Russell
    1985 (Santiago Mitre, for Amazon studios) about overthrow of Argentina's dictatorsip
    MONICA (Andrea Pallaoro) with transgender actor Trace Lysette, Patricia Clarkson
    THE MASTER GARDENER (Paul Schrader) with Joel Edgerton, Sigourney Weaver
    NO BEARS (Jafar Panahi) - Iran
    WALK UP (Hong Sang-soo) - Korea
    LOVE LIFE (Koji Fukada)- Japan
    OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN/LES ENFANTS DES AUTRES (Rebecca Zlotkowski) with Virginie Efira, Roschdy Zem and Chiara Mastroianni, - France
    SAINT OMER (Alice Diop, known for her doc NOUS) - France
    L'IMMENSITà (Emanuele Crialese) with Peneloope Cruz - Italy
    IL SIGNORE DELLE FORMICHE (Gianni Amelio) with Elio Germano, Luigi Lo Cascio - Italy
    THE WHALE (Darren Aronofsky) with Brendan Fraser, Sadie Sink, Hong Chau, Samantha Morton, Ty Simpkins
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 08-02-2022 at 02:52 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    14,934
    Venice Bienale Film Festival: full list (from Deadline)

    VENEZIA 79 COMPETITON
    Il Signore Delle Formiche, dir: Gianni Amelio
    The Whale, dir: Darren Aronofsky
    L’Imensita, dir: Emanuel Crialese
    Saint Omer, dir: Alice Diop
    Blonde, dir: Andrew Dominik
    Tar, dir: Todd Field
    Love Life, dir: Koji Fukada
    Bardo, False Chronicle Of A Handful Of Truths, dir: Alejandro G. Inarritu
    Athena, dir: Romain Gavras
    Bones And All, dir: Luca Guadagnino
    The Eternal Daughter, dir: Joanna Hogg
    Beyond The Wall, dir: Vahid Jalilvand
    The Banshees Of Inisherin, dir: Martin McDonagh
    Argentina 1985, dir: Santiago Mitre
    Chiara, dir: Susanna Nicchiarelli
    Monica, dir: Andrea Pallaoro
    No Bears, dir: Jafar Panahi
    All The Beauty And The Bloodshed, dir: Laura Poitras
    A Couple, dir: Frederick Wiseman
    The Son, dir: Florian Zeller
    Our Ties, dir: Roschdy Zem
    Other People’s Children, dir: Rebecca Zlotowski

    OUT OF COMPETITION

    Fiction films
    The Hanging Sun, dir: Francesco Carrozzini
    When The Waves Are Gone, dir: Lav Diaz
    Living, dir: Oliver Hermanus
    Dead For A Dollar, dir: Walter Hill
    Call Of God, dir: Kim Ki-duk
    Dreamin’ Wild, dir: Bill Pohlad
    Master Gardener, dir: Paul Schrader
    Drought, dir: Paolo Virzi
    Pearl, dir: Ti West
    Don’t Worry Darling, dir: Olivia Wilde

    Documentaries
    Freedom On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom, dir: Evgeny Afineevsky
    The Matchmaker, dir: Benedetta Argentieri
    Gli Ultimi Giorni Dell’Umanita, dirs, Enrico Ghezzi, Alessandro Gagliardo
    A Compassionate Spy, dir: Steve James
    Music For Black Pigeons, dirs, Jorgen Leth, Andreas Koefoed
    The Kiev Trial, dir: Sergei Loznitsa
    In Viaggio, dir: Gianfranco Rosi
    Bobi Wine Ghetto President, dirs, Christopher Sharp, Moses Bwayo
    Nuclear, dir: Oliver Stone

    Short Films
    Maid, dir: Lucretia Martel
    Look At Me, dir: Sally Potter

    Series
    The Kingdom Exodus, dir: Lars von Trier
    Copenhagen Cowboys, dir: Nicolas Winding Refn

    HORIZONS EXTRA
    Origin Of Evil, dir: Sebastien Mariner
    Hanging Gardens, dir: Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji
    Amanda, dir: Carolina Cavalli
    Zapatos Rojos, dir: Carlos Eichelmann Kaiser
    Nezhou, dir: Soudade Kaadan
    Notte Fantasma, dir: Fulvio Risuleo
    Without Her, dir: Arian Vazirdaftari
    Valeria Is Getting Married, dir: Michael Vinik
    Goliath, dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov

    HORIZONS
    Princess, Roberto De Paolis
    On The Fringe, dir: Juan Diego Botto
    Victim, dir: Michal Blasko
    Trenque Lauquen I, dir: Laura Citarella
    Trenque Lauquen II, dir: Laura Citarella
    Vera, dirs: Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel
    Blanquita, dir: Fernando Guzzoni
    Pour La France, dir: Rachid Hami
    A Man, dir: Kei Ishikawa
    Bread And Salt, dir: Damian Kocur
    Luxembourg, Luxembourg, dir: Antonio Lukich
    Ti Mangio Il Cuore, dir: Pippo Mezzapesa
    To The North, dir: Mihai Mincan
    Autobiography, Makbul Mubarak
    La Syndicaliste, dir: Jean-Paul Salomé
    World War III, dir: Houman Seyedi
    The Happiest Man In The World, dir: Teona Strugar Mitevska
    The Bride, dir: Sergio Tréfaut

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •