Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Awards season 2023

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826

    Awards season 2023



    AFI top 10 - see Deadline
    AMERICAN FICTION (Amazon)
    BARBIE (Orion)
    THE HOLDOVERS (Focus)
    KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple)
    MAISTRO (Netflix)
    MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
    OPPENHEIMER (Universal)
    PAST LIVES (A24)
    POOR THINGS (Searchlight)
    SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures)
    Netflix is represented by two films — MAESTRO and MAY DECEMBER — and is the only distributor to have more than one of its movies on the list this year.

    No film in AFI Awards history since their establishment in 2001 has gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar without first being on this list; the films often match the eventual majority of Oscar Best Picture nominees.- Deadline.

    Monday Dec. 11 the Golden Globe nominations will be announced. Then we will know where we stand for the Oscars this year.

    We haven't seen or reviewed AMERICAN FICTION. The rest have been covered on Filmleaf.

    The Astra HCA nominations were slightlyt different because they listed AIR and THE COLOR PURPLE as Awards Watch will explain.

    Nothing international on either - no ANATOMY OF A FALL or THE ZONE OF INTEREST and in Beat Actress nominations Sandra Hüller is not mentioned.

    A BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE shortlist is as follows:

    ANATOMY OF A FALL (France)
    CONCRETE UTOPIA (South Korea)
    FALLEN LEAVES (Finland)
    JAEWAN (India)
    PERFECT DAYS (Japan)
    RADICAL (Mexico)
    SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (SPAIN)
    THE TEACHERS' LOUNGE (Germany)
    THE ZONE OF INTEREST (England)

    Why do they keep nominating the meh Kaurismaaki FALLEN LEAVES and ignore the great Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey) ABOUT DRY GRASSES? At least here, ZONE OF INTEREST and ANATOMY OF A FALL, two of the year's best films, are listed. Note that THE ZONE OF INTEREST is in German and PERFECT DAYS (which everyone likes) is in Japanese, but by a German director (Wim Wenders). I just reviewed CONCRETE UTOPIA. It's a very arresting movie. I want to see THE TEACHERS' LOUNGE but haven't been able to get it. [Now I have.]

    Others:
    SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Jan Bayona)
    AUTOBIOGRAPHY (Mubarak)

    SNOW is from Chile, the third attempt to depict the 1972 Chilean rugby team Andes plane crsh survival story, said to be the best. AUTOBIOGRAPHY is from Indonesia and I recently wrote an enthusiastic review, which I'll publish now. Watch for it.
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 02-17-2024 at 10:54 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826


    A new title on the awards horizon - out Dec. 22, 2023

    THE IRON CLAW (A24)

    trailer

    Written and directed by Sean Durkin, director of the memorable 2011 NYFF psychological horror movie MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE. About an obsessive wrestling family with:

    Zac Efron as Kevin Von Erich
    Jeremy Allen White as Kerry Von Erich
    Harris Dickinson as David Von Erich (!)
    Maura Tierney as Doris Von Erich
    Stanley Simons as Mike Von Erich
    Holt McCallany as Fritz Von Erich
    The Oscar Expert are listing the final Golden Globes awards dramatic feature nominations as follows. Maybe IRON CLAW is lower. Maybe NAPOLEON is in there.

    1. OPPENHEIMER
    2 KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    3. MAESTRO
    4. PAST LIVES
    5. ANATOMY OF A FALL
    6. THE IRON CLAW
    _________________
    7. THE ZONE OF INTEREST
    8. SALTBURN
    9. FERRARI
    10. ALL OF US STRANGERS
    11. ORIGIN
    12. NYAD
    13. THE BOYS IN THE BOAT
    Other new movies in theaters at Christmas include; WONKA, starring Timothée Chalamet.
    I'm diasppointed SALTBURN is in there.

    THE BOYS IN THE BOAT is another young male sports picture: During the height of the Great Depression, members of the rowing team at the University of Washington get thrust into the spotlight as they compete for gold at the 1936 Olympics in Berlin.
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 12-11-2023 at 12:19 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826
    GOLDEN GLOBES nominations

    All the nominees for the awards ceremony due to take place Jan. 7, 2023, the 81st edition - first just the split Best Film list; below, the rest. [Source: The Guardian, Dec. 11, 2023.]


    Best Film - Drama
    ANATOMY OF A FALL
    KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    MAESTRO
    OPPENHEIMER
    PAST LIVES
    THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    Best Film - Musical or Comedy
    AIR
    AMERICAN FICTION
    BARBIE
    MAY DECEMBER
    THE HOLDOVERS
    POOR THINGS

    COMMENTS
    I like the Best Film Drama list except for my previously stated dislike of the Scorsese. I've stated my eagerness to see AMERICAN FICTION, and my strong disapproval of the inclusion of the minor promotional film AIR. The rest of the Musical or Comedy list is great.
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 12-11-2023 at 02:39 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826
    The rest of the Golden Globes nominations list (omitting TV)
    Best female actor in a film – drama
    Annette Bening, Nyad
    Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
    Carey Mulligan, Maestro
    Greta Lee, Past Lives
    Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

    Best male actor in a film – drama
    Bradley Cooper, Maestro
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Colman Domingo, Rustin
    Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
    Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
    Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

    Best female actor in a film – musical or comedy
    Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves
    Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
    Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
    Natalie Portman, May December
    Margot Robbie, Barbie
    Emma Stone, Poor Things

    Best male actor in a film – musical or comedy
    Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
    Timothée Chalamet, Wonka
    Matt Damon, Air
    Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
    Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid
    Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

    Best film – animated
    The Boy and the Heron
    Elemental
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Suzume
    The Super Mario Bros Movie
    Wish

    Best film – non-English language
    Anatomy of a Fall
    Fallen Leaves
    Io Capitano
    Past Lives
    Society of the Snow
    The Zone of Interest

    Best female actor in a supporting role in a film
    Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
    Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
    Jodie Foster, Nyad
    Julianne Moore, May December
    Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

    Best male actor in a supporting role in a film
    Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
    Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer
    Ryan Gosling, Barbie
    Charles Melton, May December
    Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

    Best director – film
    Bradley Cooper, Maestro
    Celine Song, Past Lives
    Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
    Greta Gerwig, Barbie
    Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

    Best screenplay – film
    Barbie
    Poor Things
    Oppenheimer
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Past Lives
    Anatomy of a Fall

    Best original score – film
    Poor Things
    Oppenheimer
    The Zone of Interest
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    The Boy and the Heron

    Best original song – film
    Addicted to Romance, She Came to Me
    Dance the Night, Barbie
    I’m Just Ken, Barbie
    Peaches, The Super Mario Bros Move
    Road to Freedom, Rustin
    What Was I Made For?, Barbie

    Cinematic and box office achievement
    Barbie
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
    John Wick: Chapter 4
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
    Oppenheimer
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
    The Super Mario Bros Movie
    COMMENTS
    Best Female I'd choose Sandra Hüller hands down, Best Actor definitely Bradley Cooper. Female comedy: Emma Stone. Male comedy probably Giamatti or Wright. Animation: SPIDER-VERSE. Best Foreign: ANATOMY OF A FALL and/or THE ZONE OF INTEREST (both would be nice). Had thought IO CAPITANO's reviews were poor but its Metacritic rating is 82% based on six reviews. SOCIETY OF THE SNOW's Metascore is 70% - and a disaster-survival picture with cannibalism seems unlikely to win. The Oscar Expert's THE IROJ CLAW prediction was wrong. They did well, but the second half of their Best Picture noms were all off.
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 12-16-2023 at 12:23 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826
    Critics Choice Awards Nominations (BARBIE reigns) SOURCE
    Best Picture
    American Fiction
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    The Holdovers
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Maestro
    Oppenheimer
    Past Lives
    Poor Things
    Saltburn

    Best Actor
    Bradley Cooper, Maestro
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Colman Domingo, Rustin
    Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
    Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
    Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

    Best Actress
    Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
    Greta Lee, Past Lives
    Carey Mulligan, Maestro
    Margot Robbie, Barbie
    Emma Stone, Poor Things

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
    Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
    Ryan Gosling, Barbie
    Charles Melton, May December
    Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things


    BENING AND FOSTER IN NYAD

    Best Supporting Actress
    Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
    Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
    America Ferrera, Barbie
    Jodie Foster, Nyad
    Julianne Moore, May December
    Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

    Best Young Actor/Actress
    Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
    Ariana Greenblatt, Barbie
    Calah Lane, Wonka
    Milo Machado Graner, Anatomy of a Fall
    Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
    Madeleine Yuna Voyles, The Creator

    Best Acting Ensemble
    Air
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    The Holdovers
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Oppenheimer

    Best Director
    Bradley Cooper, Maestro
    Greta Gerwig, Barbie
    Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
    Alexander Payne, The Holdovers
    Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
    Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers
    Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
    Tony McNamara, Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
    Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Original Screenplay
    Samy Burch, May December
    Alex Convery, Air
    Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer, Maestro
    Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, Barbie
    David Hemingson, The Holdovers
    Celine Song, Past Lives

    Best Cinematography
    Matthew Libatique, Maestro
    Rodrigo Prieto, Barbie
    Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robbie Ryan, Poor Things
    Linus Sandgren, Saltburn
    Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

    Best Production Design
    Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx, Saltburn
    Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman, Oppenheimer
    Jack Fisk, Adam Willis, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Barbie
    James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek, Poor Things
    Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran, Asteroid City

    Best Editing
    William Goldenberg – Air
    Nick Houy – Barbie
    Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
    Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

    Best Costume Design
    Jacqueline Durran, Barbie
    Lindy Hemming, Wonka
    Francine Jamison-Tanchuck, The Color Purple
    Holly Waddington, Poor Things
    Jacqueline West, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Janty Yates, David Crossman, Napoleon

    Best Hair and Makeup
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    Maestro
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things
    Priscilla

    Best Visual Effects
    The Creator
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

    Best Comedy
    American Fiction
    Barbie
    Bottoms
    The Holdovers
    No Hard Feelings
    Poor Things

    Best Animated Film
    The Boy and the Heron
    Elemental
    Nimona
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
    Wish

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Anatomy of a Fall
    Godzilla Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki)
    Perfect Days
    Society of the Snow
    The Taste of Things
    The Zone of Interest

    Best Song
    “Dance the Night," Barbie
    “I’m Just Ken," Barbie
    “Peaches," The Super Mario Bros. Movie
    “Road to Freedom," Rustin
    "This Wish," Wish
    "What Was I Made For," Barbie

    Best Score
    Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
    Michael Giacchino, Society of the Snow
    Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer
    Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Barbie

    BARBIE led in total nominations with 18 overall (that's an all-time record high; the previous record was 14) — including Best Picture, Best Director (Greta Gerwig), Best Actress (Margot Robbie), and Best Supporting Actor (Ryan Gosling),double the Golden Globes. After BARBIE come OPPENHEIMER and POOR THINGS (13 noms each), followed closely by KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (12 noms), with another best actress nom for Lily Gladstone, who is popping up a lot this year.

    Missing: Natalie Portman (MAY DECEMBER) and Annette Bening (NYAD) in Best Actress, Anatomy of a Fall in Best Picture, Willem Dafoe (Poor Things) in Best Supporting Actor, and another shocking snub for Taraji P. Henson for her brilliant work in The Color Purple, despite the film earning an Ensemble nomination.

    (I've seen NYAD now. Both are good but I prefer Jodie. It's a slog but the tech aspects are well done.


    Why are Comedy and Best Foreign listed way down both here and by the Golden Globes?

    I'm glad to see AIR off the top list (but it has multiple noms) and PAST LIVES visible. SALTBURN keeps coming up, out of place in my opinion. (My reviews: AMERICAN FICTION; THE COLOR PURPLE.)

    Note WONKA and NAPOLEON made it into Costume Design. WONKA (which I just saw) got Best Actor and Best Young Actor noms, so Caleh Lane got noticed.
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 01-08-2024 at 12:22 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826
    Coming events, Dec. 16 '23-Mar. 10 '24 (OSCARS)


    From left: the Emmy, Grammy Oscar and Tony statuettes
    WarnerMedia; Recording Academy; AMPAS; Tony Awards [Deadline]


    Emmy-Grammy-Oscar: Key events from now to the Academy Awards

    [Source: Deadline]

    December

    Dec. 16: Asian American AWards

    Dec. 21: Oscar shortlists announced

    January

    Jan. 5: BAFTA long list

    Jan. 7: Golden Globe awards

    Jan. 10: SAG Awards nominations

    Jan. 12: AFI Awards

    Jan. 12: PGA Awards nominations

    Jan. 14 Critics Choice Awards

    Jan. 15: Primetime Emmy Awards (postponed from September 18)

    Jan. 18: BAFTA Film Awards nominations

    Jan. 23: Oscar Awards nominations

    February

    Feb. 4: Grammy Awards

    Feb. 18: BAFTA Film Awards

    Feb. 21: Writers Guild Awards nominations

    Feb. 24: SAG Awards

    Feb. 25: Film Independent Spirit AWards

    Feb. 25: Producers Guild Awards

    March

    Mar. 10: Academy Awards
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 01-01-2024 at 12:24 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826
    Oscar Shortlist



    This list (announced Dec. 21), for ten categories, may be of less interest than the preceding lists, but here it is. We're interested in Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director and BestScreenplay, which aren't here. The best foreign list is missing some of the obvious best, like Justine Triet's Anatomy of a Fall and Nuri Bilge Ceylan's About Dry Grasses. Ceylan always gets left out, as the YouTube Oscar Expert bros have recently oted. France chose to submit a simpering food romance directed by the Vieetnamese director (Scent of Green Papayas, Norwegian Wood) instead of Anatomy of a Fall. The Oscar Expert bros think that was dumb and I agree. They are all out for Annatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest (happily, included), and I am too.
    I'm going to see American Fiction
    SOURCE: Vulture See also Variety.
    Best Documentary Film
    American Symphony
    Apolonia, Apolonia
    Beyond Utopia
    Bobi Wine: The People’s President
    Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy
    The Eternal Memory
    Four Daughters
    Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
    In the Rearview
    Stamped from the Beginning
    Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
    A Still Small Voice
    32 Sounds
    To Kill a Tiger
    20 Days in Mariupol

    Best Documentary Short Film
    The ABCs of Book Banning
    The Barber of Little Rock
    Bear
    Between Earth & Sky
    Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games
    Camp Courage
    Deciding Vote
    How We Get Free
    If Dreams Were Lightning: Rural Healthcare Crisis
    Island in Between
    The Last Repair Shop
    Last Song from Kabul
    Nǎi Nai & Wŕi Pó
    Oasis” “Wings of Dust

    Best International Feature Film
    Armenia, Amerikatsi
    Bhutan, The Monk and the Gun
    Denmark, The Promised Land
    Finland, Fallen Leaves
    France, The Taste of Things
    Germany, The Teachers’ Lounge
    Iceland, Godland
    Italy, Io Capitano
    Japan, Perfect Days
    Mexico, Totem
    Morocco, The Mother of All Lies
    Spain, Society of the Snow
    Tunisia, Four Daughters
    Ukraine, 20 Days in Mariupol
    United Kingdom, The Zone of Interest

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Beau Is Afraid
    Ferrari
    Golda
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    The Last Voyage of the Demeter
    Maestro
    Napoleon
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things
    Society of the Snow

    Best Original Score
    American Fiction
    American Symphony
    Barbie
    The Boy and the Heron
    The Color Purple
    Elemental
    The Holdovers
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things
    Saltburn
    Society of the Snow
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    The Zone of Interest

    Best Original Song
    “It Never Went Away” from American Symphony
    “Dear Alien (Who Art In Heaven)” from Asteroid City
    “Dance The Night” from Barbie
    “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie
    “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie
    “Keep It Movin’” from The Color Purple
    “Superpower (I)” from The Color Purple
    “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot
    “High Life” from Flora and Son
    “Meet In The Middle” from Flora and Son
    “Can’t Catch Me Now” from The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
    “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon
    “Quiet Eyes” from Past Lives
    “Road To Freedom” from Rustin
    “Am I Dreaming” from Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

    Best Animated Short Film
    Boom
    Eeva
    Humo (Smoke)
    I’m Hip
    A Kind of Testament
    Koerkorter (Dog Apartment)
    Letter to a Pig
    Ninety-Five Senses
    Once upon a Studio
    Our Uniform
    Pachyderme
    Pete
    27
    War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
    Wild Summon

    Best Live Action Short Film
    The After
    The Anne Frank Gift Shop
    An Avocado Pit
    Bienvenidos a Los Angeles
    Dead Cat
    Good Boy
    Invincible
    Invisible Border
    Knight of Fortune
    The One Note Man
    Red, White and Blue
    The Shepherd
    Strange Way of Life
    The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
    Yellow

    Best Sound
    Barbie
    The Creator
    Ferrari
    The Killer
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Maestro
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
    Napoleon
    Oppenheimer
    The Zone of Interest

    Best Visual Effects
    The Creator
    Godzilla Minus One
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
    Napoleon
    Poor Things
    Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire
    Society of the Snow
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    RELATED
    Oppenheimer Could Dominate the Oscars. Barbie Could Win Best Picture. (Dec. 15, Vulture)

    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 01-01-2024 at 12:35 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826
    The Golden Globe Awards 2024: A bad night for BARBIE

    Jan. 7, 2024



    THE 2024 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS:
    Best Motion Picture – Drama
    Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

    Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
    Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)

    Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
    Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

    Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

    Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)

    Best Television Series – Drama
    Succession (HBO | Max)

    Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama
    Sarah Snook (Succession)

    Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    The Bear (FX)

    Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
    Beef (Netflix)

    Cinematic and Box Office Achievement
    Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

    Best Original Song – Motion Picture
    “What Was I Made For?” — Barbie
    Music & Lyrics By: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

    Best Original Score – Motion Picture

    Ludwig Göransson (Oppenheimer)

    Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
    Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)

    Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
    Emma Stone (Poor Things)

    Best Director – Motion Picture
    Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)

    Best Motion Picture – Animated
    The Boy and the Heron (Gkids)

    Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama

    Kieran Culkin (Succession)

    Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

    Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)

    Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language
    Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) – France

    Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy On Television
    Ricky Gervais (Ricky Gervais: Armageddon)

    Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

    Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
    Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (Anatomy of a Fall)

    Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role On Television
    Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

    Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role On Television

    Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)

    Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made For Television
    Steven Yeun (Beef)

    Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made For Television
    Ali Wong (Beef)

    Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)

    Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

    Da’vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)
    Wins by Film
    Oppenheimer: 5
    Anatomy of a Fall: 2
    Barbie: 2
    The Holdovers: 2
    Poor Things: 2
    The Boy and the Heron: 1
    Killers of the Flower Moon: 1

    Wins by TV Show
    Succession: 4
    The Bear: 3
    Beef: 3
    Armageddon: 1
    The Crown: 1

    Wins by Distributor
    Universal Pictures: 5
    Focus Features: 2
    Neon: 2
    Searchlight Pictures: 2
    Warner Bros Pictures: 2
    Apple Original Films: 1
    Gkids: 1

    Wins by Network/Platform
    FX: 6
    HBO: 4
    Netflix: 2

    SOURCE: DEADLINE.
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 01-08-2024 at 07:14 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826

    BAFTA award masks

    New nominees

    New awards nominee lists (e.g., the BAFTAS) bring to the fore some additional movies - not yet reviewed on Filmleaf - that we need to know about to be aware of the best of 2023:

    For Oscar predictions see this Variety article

    HOW TO HAVE SEX (Molly Manning Walker 2023) is included in the BAFTA longlist and cast member Mia McKenna-Bruce is in the Leading Actress list. The Metacritic rating of HOW TO HAVE SEX: 80%. I don't know where you can watch it.

    SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (J.A. Bayona), Spain's best foreign submission, about the 1972 plane crash in the Andes with the rugby team that struggles to survive, is on the five-film Oscar Best International Feature Film finalis shortlist. It can be watched on Netflix.

    ORIGIN (Ava DuVernay) is a possiblity in the director or screenplay categories, so maybe we should watch. It's in theaters now (Jan. 13, 2024).

    THE BEAR, BEEF are TV series and mini-series I haven't seen, that are nominted, if we're going to include TV - and I wouldn't want to have missed 'SUCCESSION.' (I'm behind on THE CROWN but have watched earlier seasons.)

    ARE YOU THERE, GOD? IT'S ME MARGARET (Kelly Fremon Craig), unreviewed and unseen, comes up in various categories.

    THE MOTHER OF ALL LIES (Asmae El Moudir) . . . I recently reviewed Germany's best foreign Oscar finalist, THE TEACHERS' LOUNGE (İlker Çatak). This Moroccan doc concludes the five finalists but we don't have access to it to review now.

    RUSTIN ( George C. Wolfe) & NYAD (Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) have not been reviewed on Filmleaf, but I have seen them. Coleman Domingo of RUSTIN and both Annette Bening and Jodie Foster of NYAD have been acting award nominees.
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 01-13-2024 at 07:53 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826
    "I kind of love this ten," said the Oscar Expert bros, of the BAFTA's Best Film long list, which was:

    ALL OF US STRANGERS
    ANATOMY OF A FALL
    BARBIE
    THE HOLDOVERS
    KILERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    MAESTRO
    OPPENHEIMER
    PAST LIVES
    POOR THINGS
    THE ZONE OF INTEREST

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826


    Jan 10: The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) nominations

    SOURCE

    The Motion Picture Nominees are:

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
    BRADLEY COOPER / Leonard Bernstein - "MAESTRO"
    COLMAN DOMINGO / Bayard Rustin - "RUSTIN"
    PAUL GIAMATTI / Paul Hunham - "THE HOLDOVERS"
    CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer - "OPPENHEIMER"
    JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious "Monk" Ellison - "AMERICAN FICTION"

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
    ANNETTE BENING / Diana Nyad - "NYAD"
    LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart - "KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON"
    CAREY MULLIGAN / Felicia Montealegre - "MAESTRO"
    MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie - "BARBIE"
    EMMA STONE / Bella Baxter - "POOR THINGS"

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
    STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison - "AMERICAN FICTION"
    WILLEM DAFOE / Godwin Baxter - "POOR THINGS"
    ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale - "KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON"
    ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss - "OPPENHEIMER"
    RYAN GOSLING / Ken - "BARBIE"

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
    EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer - "OPPENHEIMER"
    DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia - "THE COLOR PURPLE"
    PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Laura Ferrari - "FERRARI"
    JODIE FOSTER / Bonnie Stoll - "NYAD"
    DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH / Mary Lamb - "THE HOLDOVERS"

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
    AMERICAN FICTION
    ERIKA ALEXANDER / Coraline
    ADAM BRODY / Wiley Valdespino
    TERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison
    KEITH DAVID / Willy the Wonker
    JOHN ORTIZ / Arthur
    ISSA RAE / Sintara Golden
    TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Lisa Ellison
    LESLIE UGGAMS / Agnes Ellison
    JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious "Monk" Ellison

    BARBIE
    MICHAEL CERA / Allan
    WILL FERRELL / Mattel CEO
    AMERICA FERRERA / Gloria
    RYAN GOSLING / Ken
    ARIANA GREENBLATT / Sasha
    KATE MCKINNON / Barbie
    HELEN MIRREN / Narrator
    RHEA PERLMAN / Ruth
    ISSA RAE/ Barbie
    MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie

    THE COLOR PURPLE
    HALLE BAILEY / Young Nettie
    FANTASIA BARRINO / Celie
    JON BATISTE / Grady
    DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia
    CIARA / Nettie
    COLMAN DOMINGO / Mister
    AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR / Mama
    LOUIS GOSSETT, JR. / Ol' Mister
    COREY HAWKINS / Harpo
    TARAJI P. HENSON / Shug Avery
    PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI / Young Celie
    GABRIELLA WILSON "H.E.R." / Squeak

    KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    TANTOO CARDINAL / Lizzie Q
    ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale
    LEONARDO DICAPRIO / Ernest Burkhart
    BRENDAN FRASER / W.S. Hamilton
    LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart
    JOHN LITHGOW / Prosecutor Peter Leaward
    JESSE PLEMONS / Tom White

    OPPENHEIMER
    CASEY AFFLECK / Boris Pash
    EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer
    KENNETH BRANAGH / Niels Bohr
    MATT DAMON / Leslie Groves
    ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss
    JOSH HARTNETT / Ernest Lawrence
    RAMI MALEK / David Hill
    CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer
    FLORENCE PUGH / Jean Tatlock

    (This is omitting their many TV nominations.)

    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 01-22-2024 at 11:46 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826

    BAFTA award masks

    Jan. 18: BAFTA Film Awards nominations

    SOURCE

    Best film
    Anatomy of a Fall — Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
    The Holdovers — Mark Johnson
    Killers of the Flower Moon — Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas
    Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
    Poor Things — Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone

    Leading actress
    Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
    Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
    Carey Mulligan, Maestro
    Vivian Oparah, Rye Lane
    Margot Robbie, Barbie
    Emma Stone, Poor Things

    Leading actor
    Bradley Cooper, Maestro
    Colman Domingo, Rustin
    Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
    Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
    Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
    Teo Yoo, Past Lives

    Supporting actress
    Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
    Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
    Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers
    Sandra Hüller, The Zone of Interest
    Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

    Supporting actor
    Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
    Jacob Elordi, Saltburn
    Ryan Gosling, Barbie
    Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers
    Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers

    Director
    All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh
    Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet
    The Holdovers, Alexander Payne
    Maestro, Bradley Cooper
    Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan
    The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer

    Original screenplay
    Anatomy of a Fall — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
    Barbie — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
    The Holdovers — David Hemingson
    Maestro — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
    Past Lives — Celine Song

    Adapted screenplay
    All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh
    American Fiction, Cord Jefferson
    Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan
    Poor Things, Tony McNamara
    The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer

    Original score
    Killers of the Flower Moon, Robbie Robertson
    Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson
    Poor Things, Jerskin Fendrix
    Saltburn, Anthony Willis
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Daniel Pemberton

    Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
    Blue Bag Life — Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)
    Bobi Wine: The People’s President — Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]
    Earth Mama — Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
    How to Have Sex — Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)
    Is There Anybody Out There? — Ella Glendining (Director)

    Film not in the English language
    20 Days in Mariupol — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
    Anatomy of a Fall — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
    Past Lives — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
    Society of the Snow — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
    The Zone of Interest — Jonathan Glazer

    Animated film
    The Boy and the Heron — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
    Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
    Elemental — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

    Outstanding British film
    All of Us Strangers — Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
    How to Have Sex — Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis
    Napoleon — Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa
    The Old Oak — Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
    Poor Things — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara
    Rye Lane — Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia
    Saltburn — Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie
    Scrapper — Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough
    Wonka — Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
    The Zone of Interest — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska

    Documentary
    20 Days in Mariupol — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
    American Symphony — Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun
    Beyond Utopia — Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum
    Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie — Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion
    Wham! — Chris Smith

    Casting
    All of Us Strangers — Kahleen Crawford
    Anatomy of a Fall — Cynthia Arra
    The Holdovers — Susan Shopmaker
    How to Have Sex — Isabella Odoffin
    Killers of the Flower Moon — Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes

    Cinematography
    Killers of the Flower Moon, Rodrigo Prieto
    Maestro, Matthew Libatique
    Oppenheimer, Hoyte van Hoytema
    Poor Things, Robbie Ryan
    The Zone of Interest, Łukasz Żal

    Editing
    Anatomy of a Fall, Laurent Sénéchal
    Killers of the Flower Moon, Thelma Schoonmaker
    Oppenheimer, Jennifer Lame
    Poor Things, Yorgos Mavropsaridis
    The Zone of Interest, Paul Watts

    Costume design
    Barbie, Jacqueline Durran
    Killers of the Flower Moon, Jacqueline West
    Napoleon, Dave Crossman, Janty Yates
    Oppenheimer, Ellen Mirojnick
    Poor Things, Holly Waddington

    Makeup & hair
    Killers of the Flower Moon — Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen
    Maestro — Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell
    Napoleon — Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon
    Oppenheimer — Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid
    Poor Things — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston

    Production design
    Barbie — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
    Killers of the Flower Moon — Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
    Oppenheimer — Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
    Poor Things — Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
    The Zone of Interest — Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora

    Sound
    Ferrari — Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser
    Maestro — Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
    Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One — Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor
    Oppenheimer — Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
    The Zone of Interest — Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers

    Special visual effects
    The Creator — Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 — Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams
    Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One — Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke
    Napoleon — Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
    Poor Things — Simon Hughes

    British short animationCrab Day — Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
    Visible Mending — Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft
    Wild Summon — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley

    British short film
    Festival of Slaps — Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
    Gorka — Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson
    Jellyfish and Lobster — Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
    Such a Lovely Day — Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs
    Yellow — Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos

    EE rising star award (public-voted)
    Phoebe Dynevor
    Ayo Edebiri
    Jacob Elordi
    Mia McKenna-Bruce
    Sophie Wilde
    GUARDIAN piece commenting on this list by Peter Bradshaw
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 02-18-2024 at 03:46 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826


    Jan. 23: Oscar nominations

    SOURCE

    Best Picture
    AMERICAN FICTION
    ANATOMY OF A FALL
    BARBIE
    THE HOLDOVERS
    KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    MAESTRO
    OPPENHEIMER
    PAST LIVES
    POOR THINGS
    THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    Best Directing
    Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall)
    Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)
    Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
    Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Things)
    Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest)

    Best Actor in a Leading Role
    Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
    Colman Domingo (Rustin)
    Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)
    Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
    Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

    Best Actress in a Leading Role
    Annette Bening (Nyad)
    Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
    Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall)
    Carey Mulligan (Maestro)
    Emma Stone (Poor Things)

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction)
    Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)
    Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
    Ryan Gosling (Barbie)
    Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer)
    Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple)
    America Ferrera (Barbie)
    Jodie Foster (Nyad)
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)

    Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
    American Fiction (Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson)
    Barbie (Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach)
    Oppenheimer (Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan)
    Poor Things (Screenplay by Tony McNamara)
    The Zone of Interest (Written by Jonathan Glazer)

    Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
    Anatomy of a Fall (Screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari)
    The Holdovers (Written by David Hemingson)
    Maestro (Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer)
    May December (Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik)
    Past Lives (Written by Celine Song)

    Best Animated Feature
    The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki)
    Elemental (Peter Sohn and Denise Ream)
    Nimona (Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary)
    Robot Dreams (Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz)
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal)

    Best Documentary Feature Film
    Bobi Wine: The People’s President (Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek)
    The Eternal Memory (Nominees to be determined)
    Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha)
    To Kill a Tiger (Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim)
    20 Days in Mariupol (Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath)

    Best International Feature Film
    Io Capitano (Italy)
    Perfect Days (Japan)
    Society of the Snow (Spain)
    The Teacher’s Lounge (Germany)
    The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

    Best Animated Short Film
    Letter to a Pig (Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter)
    Ninety-Five Senses (Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess)
    Our Uniform (Yegane Moghaddam)
    Pachyderme (Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius)
    War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (Dave Mullins and Brad Booker)

    Best Live-Action Short Film
    The After (Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham)
    Invincible (Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron)
    Knight of Fortune (Lasse Lyskjaer Noer and Christian Norlyk)
    Red, White and Blue (Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane)
    The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Wes Anderson and Steven Rales)

    Best Documentary Short Film
    The ABCs of Book Banning (Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic)
    The Barber of Little Rock (John Hoffman and Christine Turner)
    Island in Between (S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien)
    The Last Repair Shop (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers)
    Nǎi Nai & Wŕi Pó (Sean Wang and Sam Davis)

    Best Cinematography
    El Conde (Edward Lachman)
    Killers of the Flower Moon (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Maestro (Matthew Libatique)
    Oppenheimer (Hoyte van Hoytema)
    Poor Things (Robbie Ryan)

    Best Costume Design
    Barbie (Jacqueline Durran)
    Killers of the Flower Moon (Jacqueline West)
    Napoleon (Janty Yates and Dave Crossman)
    Oppenheimer (Ellen Mirojnick)
    Poor Things (Holly Waddington)

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Golda (Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue)
    Maestro (Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell)
    Oppenheimer (Luisa Abel)
    Poor Things (Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston)
    Society of the Snow (Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé)

    Best Original Song
    “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
    “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie (Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt)
    “It Never Went Away” from American Symphony (Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson)
    “Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon (Music and Lyric by Scott George)
    “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie (Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell)

    Best Original Score
    American Fiction (Laura Karpman)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (John Williams)
    Killers of the Flower Moon (Robbie Robertson)
    Oppenheimer (Ludwig Göransson)
    Poor Things (Jerskin Fendrix)

    Best Production Design
    Barbie (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
    Killers of the Flower Moon (Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis)
    Napoleon (Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff)
    Oppenheimer (Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman)
    Poor Things (Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek)

    Best Film Editing
    Anatomy of a Fall (Laurent Sénéchal)
    The Holdovers (Kevin Tent)
    Killers of the Flower Moon (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame)
    Poor Things (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)

    Best Sound
    The Creator (Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic)
    Maestro (Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic)
    Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One (Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor)
    Oppenheimer (Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell)
    The Zone of Interest (Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn)

    Best Visual Effects
    The Creator (Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould)
    Godzilla: Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima)
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek)
    Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning, Part One (Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould)
    Napoleon (Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
    Filmleaf COMMENTS
    Are you excited? You should be. 2023 was a great movie year, and so this is a great awards season, and the Oscars as always will be the climax: March 10th.
    MOST NOMS:
    Oppenheimer: 13
    Poor Things: 11
    Killers of the Flower Moon; 10
    Barbie: 8
    SURPRISES. . . AND SNUBS:
    BEST PICTURE: It's surprising and heartening that movies of this quality were avaiilble from a single year and got nominated. Things are looking good.
    Greta Gerwig got no Best Director nom for Barbie and Barbie got edged out for various noms despite being the highest growing picture of the year. (It was "snubbed" for earlier awards noms already. People are underwhelmed by it, apparently.)
    French courtroom thriller Anatomy of a Fall got numerous noms, and Past Lives, that toucining little Sundance film about Koreans separated by immigration - amazing.
    American Fiction did surprisingly well. I found it a little disappointing but it's topical and smart.
    Leonardo DiCaprio was passed over, though this isn't a surprise from other awards lists already.
    Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction) edged out Charles Melton and Willem Dafoe for Supporting Actor noms. Some were saying Melton was a shoe-in.
    May December's Natalie Portman and Julianne Moore got edged out for Best Acting noms. The Oscar Expert bros have said nobody likes this film and I don't.
    Duvernay's Origin got no noms at all. (Have not seen.)
    For detailed commentary on this general topic see the Washington Post article HERE.
    I still have to watch and review SOCIETY OF THE SNOW and IO CAPITANO, from the best foreign list.
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 01-23-2024 at 05:47 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826
    Have now watched IO CAPITANO - a tremendous film.

    On reflection one sees that among those passed over was Zac Efron and THE IRON CLAW. Much admired in France, where they gave him and the supporting cast raves (AlloCiné 4.0).
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 01-25-2024 at 01:28 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    15,826


    A Reminder. Coming Sunday (Feb. 18):

    The 77th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs).

    See a briefing on the current BAFTAs in Entertainment Weekly. Predictions on The Oscar Expert.

    Awards calendar highlights remaining:


    Feb. 18: BAFTA Film Awards

    Feb. 21: Writers Guild Awards nominations

    Feb. 24: SAG Awards

    Feb. 25: Film Independent Spirit AWards

    Feb. 25: Producers Guild Awards

    March

    Mar. 10: Academy Awards
    Last edited by Chris Knipp; 02-16-2024 at 02:36 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •