Movies I saw this year in the theater, ranked one to four stars:
Ikiru **
Days of Heaven ****
Lost in La Mancha **1/2
The Son ***1/2
Blind Spot: Hitler’s Secretary ***
Spirited Away ****
Rivers and Tides ***
Kedma **
City Of God *
In The Mirror of Maya Deren ***
Chaos ***
Le Circle Rouge ***
Spy Kids 2 ***
This So Called Disaster w/o
Deux w/o
No One’s Ark **
Hukkle ***
Dolls ***
Marion Bridge w/o
Blissfully Yours ****
Shadow Kill **1/2
Abouna ***
Ken Park ***
Aro Tolbukin **
Defense d’Aimer *
Remake w/o
Killed By Lightning **1/2
The Skywalk is Gone ****
Le Chat A Deux Tetes ***1/2
The Tracker w/o
The Phantom Museum ***
John Garfield **
After Many a Summer Dies w/o
A Swan: Hybrid
Woman of Water **1/2
La Trilogie ***
Un Couple Epatant **1/2
Cavale ***
Apres la Vie **
La Cage **1/2
Cowards Bend The Knee ***
Home ***
Noi Albinoi **1/2
Earthquake **
Deadly Outlaw: Rekka w/o
Heaven’s Crossroad **1/2
Tan de Repente ***
Love Torn in a Dream ****
2084 ***
The Battle of 10 Million **
The Secret Lives of Dentists ***
The Stone Reader *
Demonlover ***1/2
L’Ambassade **1/2
Remembrances of Things to Come ***1/2
La Vie Nouvelle *
Till Human Voices Wake Us *
Daredevil 1/2*
Brief Crossing *
Psyche ***
Twice a Man ****
Ming Green ****
Himself as Herself ***
Through a Lens Brightly:
Mark Turbyfill ***
The Illiac Passion **
Bliss ****
Galaxie (exerpt) ***
Political Portraits ****
Sorrows ****
Amor ****
The Hedge Theater ***
My Hand Outstretched:
Winged Dialogue ***
Spider ****
Chaos *
Hao Bihn **1/2
Irreversible *
The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant ****
The River’s Edge **1/2
Final Destination 2 **1/2
Sans Soleil ****
Laurel Canyon 1/2*
Satan’s Brew ***
The Good Thief **/12
Ten **
Full Time Killer *
Platform ***
Willard ***
Infernal Affairs **1/2
Japon **1/2
Flying Leathernecks ***
Colorado (aka Run For Cover) **1/2
The Lusty Men ***1/2
Swain ***
Eros, o baslieus **1/2
Genius **1/2
Dreamcatcher **
Wild Berries *
Black Tape *
View From The Top zero
Raising Victor Vargas **1/2
Sobibor, October 14, 1943, 4 pm ***
Lili Marleena **1/2
Rebel Without a Cause ***1/2
Unknown Pleasures ***1/2
Stevie *
Muhammad Ali ***
The Man Without a past **1/2
Sunrise ****
Better Luck Tomorrow **
Brakhage progam AFA ***
Cowards bend the Knee ***
Marooned In Iraq *
The Fierce One ***
The Swing **1/2
My Brother Silk Road **1/2
The Last Stop ***
A Decade Under The Influence **
Identity *1/2
X2 **1/2
Spellbound ***
Kairat ****
The Adopted Son ***
Jylama ***
In Praise of Love ****
Cinemania **
Dracula: Pages From a Virgin’s ***
Diary
Man Follows Birds ***1/2
Man On The Train 1/2*
The Matrix Reloaded *
Revenge ***
Killer ***
Incubus **
Capturing the Friedmans ***
Ichi The Killer ***
Remembrances of Things to Come ***1/2
Collette **
Du Cote a la Cote ***
Vampire Killers *
Garmento 1/2*
Whale Rider **1/2
The Weather Underground ***
The Hulk **
Dumb and Dumberer *
Hollywood Homicide *1/2
The Legend of Suriyothai **1/2
Friday Night **
28 Days Later ***
Oporto of My Childhood ***
Human Weapon ***
Hell’s Highway **1/2
Charlie’s Angels Full Throttle ***
Northfork 1/2*
Madame Sata ***
The Housekeeper **
Legally Bonde 2 *
Dirty Pretty Things ***
Camp ***
Garage Days *
The Embalmer **
An Injury to One ***1/2
Nouvelle Vague ****
Mondays in the Sun ***
The Secret Lives of Dentists ***1/2
Chinatown *****
Freddy vs. Jason *1/2
Sunset Boulevard ***
Johnny Guitar ***1/2
American Splendor **
Winged Migration **
Stoked **1/2
Venus Boyz *
The Medallion zero
Satyricon ****
Freaky Friday ***
Jeepers Creepers 2 *
Pirates of the Caribbean ***
Pickpocket ****
Le Proces de Jeanne d’Arc *****
L’Argent *****
Lancelot Du Lac ****
Matchstick Men *
Carnages **1/2
Lost In Translation **
Cabin Fever *
Once Upon a Time In Mexico *
Late Autumn ****
Anything Else *
To Be and to Have ***
Flowers of Shanghai *****
My Life Without Me zero
Elephant ****
Duplex ***
Mystic River ***1/2
School of Rock ***
Au Hasard Balthazar *****
Kill Bill ***
In My Skin **
NYFF
S21 ***
A Thousand Months ***
Dogville ***1/2
Mansion By The Lake w/o
Pornography *1/2
Crimson Gold ***
Young Adam *
The Flower of Evil **1/2
Elephant ****
Good Morning, Night **
The Fog Of War ***1/2
Free Radicals w/o
Bright Leaves ***
Goodbye, Dragon Inn ****
Distant ***
Stalingrad **
PTU ***
The Barbarian Invasions **1/2
21 Grams *
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ***
Runaway Jury *
Alien ***1/2
Eyes Without a Face ***
Shattered Glass **1/2
The Matrix Revolutions *
Intolerable Cruelty **1/2
Father And Son ***
The Triplets of Belleville ***1/2
My Architect ***
Second Circle ***
Big Fish *
Gothika *1/2
The Cat In The Hat zero
The Missing *1/2
The Last Samurai *
Charlotte Sometimes ***
Sans Soleil ****
La Jetee ****
House of Sand and Fog **
The Company *
LOTR: The Return of the King ****
Mona Lisa Smile 1/2*
Girl With a Pearl Earring *
Stuck On You ***
Pistol Opera ***
Cold Mountain **1/2
Power Trip **
Millennium Mambo ***1/2
Bookmarks