Results 1 to 15 of 116

Thread: The Longest Post On Filmwurld

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4,636

    The Longest Post On Filmwurld

    [QUOTE=oscar jubis;5665]Below is my 30-yrs-in-the-making list of "Great Films I Love". A fluid, ever-changing list of movies whose pleasures endure through repeat viewings. Movies that appeal to me personally, ordered chronologically (year of world premiere).

    1895. ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT (Lumiere)
    1896. LEAVING JERUSALEM (Lumiere)
    1900. AS SEEN THROUGH A TELESCOPE (George A. Smith)
    ------- THE ONE-MAN BAND (Georges Melies)
    1902. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Melies)
    1903. THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (Edwin S. Porter)
    1907. THE GOLDEN BEETLE (Segundo de Chomón)
    1909. A CORNER IN WHEAT (D.W. Griffith)
    ------ A DRUNKARD'S REFORMATION (Griffith)
    ------ PRINCESS NICOTINE (J. Stuart Blackton)
    1913. SUSPENSE (Lois Weber)
    ------ THE CHILD OF PARIS (Perret)
    1915. LES VAMPIRES (Feuillade)
    1916. HELL'S HINGES (Hart/Swickard)
    -------INTOLERANCE (Griffith)
    ------ THE MYSTERY OF THE LEAPING FISH (John Emerson)
    1917---THE IMMIGRANT (Chaplin)
    1919. BROKEN BLOSSOMS (Griffith)
    1920. CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (Weine)
    -------THE PARSON'S WIDOW (Dreyer)
    -------WAY DOWN EAST (Griffith)
    1921. ORPHANS OF THE STORM (Griffith)
    ------- THE KID (Chaplin)
    --------THE PHANTOM CARRIAGE (Sjostrom)
    1922. FOOLISH WIVES (Von Stroheim)
    -------NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Flaherty)
    -------NOSFERATU (Murnau)
    1923. LA ROUE (Gance)
    1924. THE LAST LAUGH (Murnau)
    -------NIBELUNGEN (Lang)
    -------SHERLOCK JR. (Keaton)
    1925. THE BIG PARADE (Vidor)
    -------THE GOLD RUSH (Chaplin)
    -------GREED (Von Stroheim)
    -------LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN (Lubitsch)
    -------POTEMKIN (Eisenstein)
    1926. FAUST (Murnau)
    1927. THE GENERAL (Keaton)
    -------LA GLANCE A TROIS FACES (Jean Epstein)
    -------METROPOLIS (Lang)
    -------SEVENTH HEAVEN (Borzage)
    -------SUNRISE (Murnau)
    1928. THE CROWD (Vidor)
    -------DOCKS OF NEW YORK (Sternberg)
    -------LONESOME (Fejos)
    -------PANDORA'S BOX (Pabst)
    -------THE PASSION OF JEANNE D'ARC (Dreyer)
    -------SHOOTING STARS (Anthony Asquith)
    -------SPIES (Fritz Lang)
    -------STREET ANGEL (Borzage)
    1929. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Vertov)
    -------UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Bunuel)
    1930. THE BLUE ANGEL (Sternberg)
    -------EARTH (Dovzhenko)
    -------L'AGE D'OR (Bunuel)
    -------MURDER! (Hitchcock)
    1931. LA CHIENNE (Renoir)
    --------CITY LIGHTS (Chaplin)
    1932. A FAREWELL TO ARMS (Borzage)
    ------BOUDU SAVED FROM DROWNING (Renoir)
    ------FREAKS (Browning)
    ------I WAS BORN BUT... (Ozu)
    ------LOVE ME TONIGHT (Mamoulian)
    ------SHANGHAI EXPRESS (Sternberg)
    ------TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Lubitsch)
    1933. HALLELUJAH, I'M A BUM (Milestone)
    -------LA MATERNELLE (Epstein/Benoit-Levy)
    -------LA MUJER DEL PUERTO (Arcady Boytler/Mexico)
    -------ZERO IN CONDUCT (Vigo)
    1934. IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT (Capra)
    -------L'ATALANTE (Vigo)
    -------SCARLET EMPRESS (Sternberg)
    -------EL COMPADRE MENDOZA (Fernando de Fuentes/Mexico)
    1935. THE INFORMER (Ford)
    ------- PETER IBBETSON (Hathaway)
    ------- SYLVIA SCARLETT (Cukor)
    1936. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Renoir)
    -------MODERN TIMES (Chaplin)
    -------OSAKA ELEGY (Mizoguchi)
    -------SISTERS OF THE GION (Mizoguchi)
    1937. GRAND ILLUSION (Renoir)
    -------THE AWFUL TRUTH (McCarey)
    -------MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (McCarey)
    1938. ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Eisenstein)
    -------HOLIDAY (Cukor)
    1939. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Renoir)
    ------STAGECOACH (Ford)
    ------STORY OF THE LATE CHRYSANTHEMUMS (Mizoguchi)
    1940. THE GREAT DICTATOR (Chaplin)
    ------HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Hawks)
    -------PINOCCHIO (Sharpsteen)
    -------THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (Lubitsch)
    1941. CITIZEN KANE (Welles)
    ------SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS (Preston Sturges)
    1942. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Welles)
    ------OSSESSIONE (Visconti)
    1943. CASABLANCA (Curtiz)
    -------DAY OF WRATH (Dreyer)
    -------DISTINTO AMANECER (Julio Bracho)
    -------I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Tourneur)
    -------MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Deren)
    -------THE SEVENTH VICTIM (Mark Robson)
    1944. CURSE OF THE CAT PEOPLE (von Fritsch)
    -------LAURA (Preminger)
    -------MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK (Sturges)
    1945. IVAN THE TERRIBLE (Eisenstein)
    -------ROMA: OPEN CITY (Rosellini)
    ------- THE SOUTHERNER (Renoir)
    1946. NOTORIOUS (Hitchcock)
    -------SHOESHINE (De Sica)
    -------THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Wyler)
    1947. MONSIEUR VERDOUX (Chaplin)
    --------BODY AND SOUL (Robert Rossen)
    --------OUT OF THE PAST (Tourneur)
    1948. BICYCLE THIEVES (De Sica)
    -------LA TERRA TREMA (Visconti)
    -------LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN (Ophuls)
    -------TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (Huston)
    1949. THE THIRD MAN (Reed)
    -------LATE SPRING (Ozu)
    -------PUEBLERINA (Emilio Fernandez)
    1950. AVENTURERA (Alberto Gout)
    -------STARS IN MY CROWN (Tourneur)
    -------LOS OLVIDADOS (Bunuel)
    1951. ACE IN THE HOLE (Wilder)
    ------- RASHOMON (Kurosawa)
    -------THE RIVER (Renoir)
    1952.IKIRU (Kurosawa)
    -------OTHELLO (Welles)
    -------THE LIFE OF OHARU (Mizoguchi)
    1953. EARRINGS OF MADAME DE... (Ophuls)
    -------THE GOLDEN COACH (Renoir)
    -------TOKYO STORY (Ozu)
    1954. LATE CHRYSANTHEMUMS (Naruse)
    -------REAR WINDOW (Hitchcock)
    -------SALT OF THE EARTH (Biberman)
    -------SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Mizoguchi)
    -------SOUND OF THE MOUNTAIN (Naruse)
    -------UGETSU (Mizoguchi)
    1955. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Laughton)
    -------ORDET (Dreyer)
    -------PATHER PANCHALI (Ray)
    1956. APARAJITO (RAY)
    ------THE SEARCHERS (Ford)
    -------THE SEVENTH SEAL (Bergman)
    1957. A MAN ESCAPED (Bresson)
    -------AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (McCarey)
    -------THE CRANES ARE FLYING (Kalatozov)
    -------NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (Fellini)
    -------PATHS OF GLORY (Kubrick)
    -------WILD STRAWBERRIES (Bergman)
    1958. TOUCH OF EVIL (Welles)
    -------VERTIGO (Hitchcock)
    1959. THE 400 BLOWS (Truffaut)
    -------ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Preminger)
    -------FLOATING WEEDS (Ozu)
    -------FRITZ LANG'S INDIAN EPIC (Lang)
    -------HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (Resnais)
    -------IMITATION OF LIFE (Sirk)
    -------MOI, UN NOIR (Rouch)
    -------NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Hitchcock)
    -------PICKPOCKET (Bresson)
    -------SOME LIKE IT HOT (Wilder)
    -------THE WORLD OF APU (Ray)
    1960. L'AVVENTURA (Antonioni)
    -------PEEPING TOM (Powell)
    -------PSYCHO (Hitchcock)
    -------WHEN A WOMAN ASCENDS THE STAIRS (Naruse)
    -------WILD RIVER (Kazan)
    -------THE YOUNG ONE (Bunuel)
    1961. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Resnais)
    -------PLACIDO (Berlanga)
    -------VIRIDIANA (Bunuel)
    1962. LA JETEE (Marker)
    --------L'ECLISSE (Antonioni)
    -------MAMA ROMA (Pasolini)
    -------MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (Ford)
    -------MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Schlesinger)
    -------MY LIFE TO LIVE (Godard)
    1963. 8 1/2 (Fellini)
    -------CONTEMPT (Godard)
    -------EL VERDUGO (Berlanga)
    -------THE LEOPARD (Visconti)
    -------MURIEL or THE TIME OF RETURN (Resnais)
    -------THE ORGANIZER (Monicelli)
    -------SHOCK CORRIDOR (Fuller)
    1964. DR. STRANGELOVE (Kubrick)
    -------GERTRUD (Dreyer)
    -------SHADOWS OF OUR FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS (Paradjanov)
    1965. ALPHAVILLE (Godard)
    -------FALSTAFF (Welles)
    -------LA NOIRE DE... (Sembene)
    -------REPULSION (Polanski)
    -------THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET (Kadar)
    1966. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Bresson)
    -------CLOSELY WATCHED TRAINS (Menzel)
    1967. MOUCHETTE (Bresson)
    -------PLAYTIME (Tati)
    -------TITICUT FOLLIES (Wiseman)
    1968. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Kubrick)
    -------THE COLOR OF POMEGRANATES (Paradjanov)
    -------THE JOKE (Jires)
    ------ MEMORIAS DEL SUBDESARROLLO (Gutierrez Alea)
    1969. ANDREI RUBLEV (Tarkovsky)
    1970. THE CONFORMIST (Bertolucci)
    -------THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS (De Sica)
    -------WOODSTOCK (Wadleigh)
    1971. McCABE AND MRS. MILLER (Altman)
    -------MURMUR OF THE HEART (Malle)
    -------WALKABOUT (Roeg)
    1972. THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISE (Bunuel)
    1973. AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Herzog)
    -------CELINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Rivette)
    -------LAST TANGO IN PARIS (Bertolucci)
    -------THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE (Erice)
    1974. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Fassbinder)
    -------CHINATOWN (Polanski)
    -------EDVARD MUNCH (Watkins)
    -------THE GODFATHER II (COPPOLA)
    -------HEARTS AND MINDS (Davis)
    1975. BARRY LYNDON (Kubrick)
    -------NASHVILLE (Altman)
    -------ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Forman)
    1976. CRIA (Saura)
    -------HARLAN COUNTY, USA (Kopple)
    1977. ERASERHEAD (Lynch)
    1978. THE TREE OF WOODEN CLOGS (Olmi)
    1979. APOCALYPSE NOW (Coppola)
    -------STALKER (Tarkovsky)
    1980. BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ (Fassbinder)
    1981. MOANA WITH SOUND (Flaherty)
    ------PIXOTE (Babenco)
    ------ REDS (Beatty)
    1982. FANNY AND ALEXANDER (Bergman)
    -------LA TRAVIATA (Zefirelli)
    1983. EL SUR (Erice)
    -------SANS SOLEIL (Marker)
    1984. ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Leone)
    1985. A TIME TO LIVE, A TIME TO DIE (Hou)
    -------BRAZIL (Gilliam)
    ------- FOREST OF BLISS (Gardner)
    -------THE OFFICIAL STORY (Puenzo)
    -------SHOAH (Lanzmann)
    1986. MELO (Resnais)
    1987. FULL METAL JACKET (Kubrick)
    -------THE LAST EMPEROR (Bertolucci)
    -------YEELEN (Cisse)
    1988. DEKALOG (Kieskowski)
    -------DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES (Davies)
    -------THE GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES (Takahata)
    -------LANDSCAPE IN MIST (Angelopoulos)
    -------THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Scorsese)
    1989. DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee)
    -------MY LEFT FOOT (Sheridan)
    1990. GOODFELLAS (Scorsese)
    -------JU DOU (Yimou)
    -------MONSIEUR HIRE (Leconte)
    1991. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Yang)
    -------DAUGHTERS OF THE DUST (Julie Dash)
    -------RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Yimou)
    -------TOTO THE HERO (Dormael)
    -------NAKED LUNCH (Cronenberg)
    1992. ACTRESS (Kwan)
    -------THE BOYS OF ST. VINCENT (Smith)
    -------LESSONS OF DARKNESS (Herzog)
    -------THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Davies)
    -------UNFORGIVEN (Eastwood)
    1993. BUTTERFLY WINGS (Ulloa)
    -------FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE (Kaige)
    -------GROUNDHOG DAY (Ramis)
    -------THE PUPPETMASTER (Hou)
    -------WITTGENSTEIN (Derek Jarman)
    1994. BEFORE THE RAIN (Manchevski)
    -------CRUMB (Zwigoff)
    -------EXOTICA (Egoyan)
    -------THREE COLORS: BLUE/WHITE/RED (Kieslowski)
    -------TO LIVE (Yimou)
    1995. DEAD MAN (Jarmusch)
    -------SAFE (Haynes)
    -------UNDERGROUND (Kusturica)
    1996. BREAKING THE WAVES (Trier)
    -------IRMA VEP (Assayas)
    -------LONE STAR (Sayles)
    1997. KUNDUN (Scorsese)
    ------THE MAELSTROM (Peter Forgacs)
    -------THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Egoyan)
    -------THE TASTE OF CHERRY (Kiarostami)
    1998. FLOWERS OF SHANGHAI (Hou)
    1999. EYES WIDE SHUT (Kubrick)
    -------THE WIND WILL CARRY US (Kiarosatami)
    2000. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Kar Wai)
    --------SUZHOU RIVER (Ye)
    2001. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Spielberg/Kubrick)
    -------THE SWAMP (Martel)
    --------MULLHOLLAND DRIVE (Lynch)
    -------SPIRITED AWAY (Miyazaki)
    -------TIME OUT (Cantet)
    2002. ADAPTATION (Spike Jonze/Charlie Kaufman)
    ------ ARARAT (Egoyan)
    -------BLOODY SUNDAY (Greengrass)
    -------THE MAGDALENE SISTERS (Mullan)
    -------THE PIANIST (Polanski)
    -------RUSSIAN ARK (Sokurov)
    -------THE SON (Dardenne)
    2003. A TALKING PICTURE (de Oliveira)
    ------- THE CORPORATION (Abbott/Achbar)
    2004. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Gondry)
    -------THE HOLY GIRL (Martel)
    ------ SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL:THE JOURNEY OF ROMEO DALLAIRE
    ------ 2046 (Kar Wai)
    ------ YES (Potter)
    2005. COMO PASAN LAS HORAS (Oliveira Cezar)
    ------THE NEW WORLD (Malick)
    ------ THREE TIMES (Hou)
    2006. AWAY FROM HER (Polley)
    -------FICTION (Gay)
    -------HALF NELSON (Fleck)
    -------INLAND EMPIRE (Lynch)
    -------OFFSIDE (Panahi)
    -------PAN'S LABYRINTH (del Toro)
    2007. CHOP SHOP (Bahrani)
    2008. ASHES OF TIME Redux (Kar Wai)
    --------GOODBYE SOLO (Bahrani)
    --------THE HEADLESS WOMAN (Martel)
    --------LIVERPOOL (Alonso)
    2009. THE WHITE RIBBON (Haneke)
    2010. GREENBERG (Baumbach/USA)
    ------MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Ruiz/Portugal)
    ------NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT (Guzman/Chile)
    ------THE STRANGE CASE OF ANGELICA (Oliveira/Portugal)
    2011. A SEPARATION (Farhadi/Iran)
    ------THE ARBOR (Clio Barnard/UK)
    ------THE TREE OF LIFE (Malick/USA)
    2012-HERE AND THERE (Mendez Esparza/Mexico)
    2013-PARADISE:LOVE/FAITH/HOPE (Seidl/Austria)
    2014-GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (Godard/France-Switzerland)
    -----MR. TURNER (Leigh/UK)
    2015-BROOKLYN (John Crowley/Ireland)
    -----HEART OF A DOG (Anderson/USA)
    -----SON OF SAUL (Nemes/Poland)
    2016-THE DEATH OF LOUIS XIV (Serra/Spain)
    2017- MUDBOUND (Rees/USA)
    2018- THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (Welles/Kodar/USA)
    ----- ZAMA (Martel/Argentina)
    Last edited by oscar jubis; 11-20-2018 at 10:46 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •